Blog / Lehigh Valley Chevrolet Dealership

Blog

All Lehigh Valley Chevrolet Dealership ALLENTOWN Chevrolet Dealer Bethlehem Chevrolet Dealership Allentown Chevy Dealer Nazareth Chevrolet Dealership Bethlehem Chevy Dealer Chevrolet SUVs Chevrolet Dealership Quakertown ALLENTOWN Chevrolet Service ALLENTOWN Used Cars Bethlehem Used Car Dealer Easton Used Car Dealer Nazareth Used Car Dealer Silverado 1500 2026 Chevy Silverado Chevrolet Trucks Silverado 2500HD Chevrolet Equinox Outten Chevrolet of Allentown Service Chevrolet Trax Heavy Duty Work Trucks Chevrolet SUV Comparison Lehigh Valley Dealership Auto Repair Allentown Bethlehem Auto Service Slatington Chevrolet Dealership Chevrolet Service Nazareth Mechanic Service Used Cars Lehigh Valley Chevrolet Colorado Car and Auto Repair Silverado 3500 Slatington Used Cars 2027 Chevy Silverado 1500 Silverado EV
2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD heavy-duty pickup truck parked overlooking allentown

Dominating the Heavy-Duty Segment with the New Chevy Silverado 2500 in Allentown

Dominating the Heavy-Duty Segment with the New Chevy Silverado 2500 in Allentown The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD arrives with a clear mission to provide the muscle and durability required for the most demanding tasks in Pennsylvania. This heavy-duty pickup is engineered to handle massive payloads and extreme towing requirements without sacrificing the modern technology and comfort expected in a contemporary vehicle. For those looking to upgrade their fleet or secure a reliable primary workhorse, our new-vehicle inventory features a variety of configurations designed to meet specific professional and personal needs. Local buyers often prioritize vehicles that can withstand the rigors of a salt-belt climate. In areas like Slatington, the industrial history of the region means trucks are frequently used for hauling heavy materials over varied terrain. The Silverado 2500HD is built with a high-strength steel frame and advanced corrosion resistance to ensure it remains a long-term asset for its owner. If you are interested in exploring current incentives, we invite you to browse our new vehicle specials to find a configuration that fits your budget and performance requirements. Selecting the right heavy-duty truck involves more than just looking at a spec sheet; it requires seeing how those numbers translate to real-world productivity. Our team is ready to walk you through the various cab and bed options available on our lot at 1701 Tilghman St. Whether you need a truck for a commercial job site or for towing a large camper on the weekends, we can help you identify the specific package that aligns with your goals. For immediate assistance with availability or to ask specific questions about the lineup, please give us (484) 244-2822. Table of Contents Detailed Breakdown of the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD Performance Specs Maximum Towing and Payload Capabilities for the Modern Job Site Selecting the Ideal Configuration Among Six Distinct Silverado 2500HD Trim Levels Advanced Interior Technology and Display Features Compared to the Competition Common Questions About the New Silverado 2500HD Start Your Heavy-Duty Journey at Outten Chevrolet Allentown Detailed Breakdown of the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD Performance Specs Power delivery in the 2026 Silverado 2500HD is defined by two robust engine choices, each tailored for different operational styles. The standard 6.6L V8 gasoline engine provides a reliable foundation for daily hauling, offering a balance of initial cost and high-end horsepower. For those who require the ultimate in low-end torque and long-distance efficiency under load, the optional Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel engine remains the premier choice. This diesel powerhouse is specifically engineered to maintain peak performance even when navigating the rolling hills found in Bally. The mechanical updates for the 2026 model year focus on refining the driving experience through better integration between the engine and the Allison 10-speed automatic transmission. This transmission is now standard across both engine types, ensuring that the gas-powered models benefit from the same smooth gear transitions and optimized power bands previously reserved for the diesel. This change is particularly noticeable when downshifting on steep grades, providing better engine braking and control. If you are comparing these new capabilities against older models, you can also view our pre-owned inventory to see how the platform has evolved over recent generations. Durability remains at the core of the Silverado 2500HD. The cooling systems have been enhanced to manage the heat generated during maximum-effort towing, and the available 4WD systems are designed for rapid engagement when job site conditions deteriorate. These specs represent the truck's ability to perform consistently in the cold-winter climate of Pennsylvania, where sub-freezing temperatures and heavy road salt are part of the standard ownership experience. Maximum Towing and Payload Capabilities for the Modern Job Site The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD is a leader in raw capability, offering a maximum towing capacity of 22,500 lbs when equipped with the Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel engine and the Max Trailering Package. This figure applies to gooseneck or fifth-wheel configurations, making it an ideal choice for hauling heavy equipment or large livestock trailers. For conventional hitch towing, the truck remains equally impressive, reaching up to 20,000 lbs of capacity. These numbers are supported by a suite of trailering technologies, including Hitch View and an integrated trailer brake controller, which simplify the process of connecting and managing heavy loads. Payload capacity is another critical metric for local professionals who need to transport tools, materials, or supplies directly in the truck bed. When configured as a regular cab with a long bed and the gas engine, the Silverado 2500HD can carry a maximum payload of 3,682 lbs. This makes it a versatile tool for various trades, from construction to agriculture. To help you transition into this level of capability, our team can assist you as you value your trade-in, ensuring you get a fair market price for your current vehicle to put toward your new heavy-duty purchase. The Transparent Trailer View technology uses cameras to allow the driver to virtually "see through" a compatible trailer, significantly reducing blind spots while on the highway. This feature is a game-changer for navigating tighter roads or merging into traffic with a wide load. By combining physical strength with intelligent software, the Silverado 2500HD ensures that even the heaviest jobs feel manageable for the driver. Selecting the Ideal Configuration Among Six Distinct Silverado 2500HD Trim Levels The 2026 Silverado 2500HD lineup is structured into six trims: Work Truck (WT), Custom, LT, LTZ, ZR2, and High Country. Each level is designed to cater to a specific type of buyer, ranging from those who need a no-frills tool for the job site to those who want a luxury-grade cabin for long-distance travel. The WT and Custom trims focus on utility and value, offering durable interiors and the essential hardware needed for heavy lifting. These are often the go-to choices for fleet managers and small business owners who prioritize a low entry price and high uptime. Moving into the LT and LTZ trims introduces a significant shift toward premium technology and comfort. The LT trim is the first to offer the 13.4-inch diagonal color touchscreen and the 12.3-inch digital driver information center, making it a popular choice for owner-operators who spend several hours a day behind the wheel. The LTZ adds further refinement with leather-appointed seating and power-folding mirrors, which are essential for navigating tight spaces or parking lots. These trims provide the "sweet spot" for many buyers who need a truck that can transition from the job site to a family vehicle seamlessly. For specialized needs, the ZR2 and High Country represent the top of the range. The ZR2 is a factory-built off-road machine featuring Multimatic DSSV dampers and a factory-installed lift, perfect for reaching remote locations or navigating rugged terrain. On the other end of the spectrum, the High Country is the pinnacle of Chevy truck luxury, featuring exclusive interior stitching, premium materials, and a standard suite of advanced safety features. Whether you are looking for the ruggedness required for the outskirts of Nazareth or the polished look of a flagship pickup, there is a configuration tailored to your lifestyle. Advanced Interior Technology and Display Features Compared to the Competition The interior of the 2026 Silverado 2500HD has been redesigned to function as a mobile office and a high-tech command center. The standout feature is the 13.4-inch diagonal infotainment touchscreen, which is standard on LT trims and above. This display is larger than the 12-inch screen found in the Ford F-250, providing more screen real estate for navigation, camera feeds, and vehicle settings. With Google built-in compatibility, drivers can access maps, music, and voice commands with the same ease they experience on their smartphones. Beyond the screen size, the layout of the cabin emphasizes ergonomic efficiency. The 12.3-inch digital driver information center is fully customizable, allowing you to prioritize the data that matters most, whether it is trailer tire pressure, fuel economy, or navigation prompts. For those who frequently tow, the available Head-Up Display projects critical information directly onto the windshield, so you never have to take your eyes off the road. This focus on driver-centric technology ensures that even during a long haul across Pennsylvania, the driver remains informed and comfortable. Common Questions About the New Silverado 2500HD Q: Does the 2026 Silverado 2500HD require a special commercial license to tow in Pennsylvania? In Pennsylvania, a standard Class C license is typically sufficient for personal use if the Gross Combination Weight Rating (GCWR) is 26,000 lbs or less and the trailer is 10,000 lbs or less. However, if you are towing a trailer over 10,000 lbs for commercial purposes, you may need to look into Class A non-commercial or CDL requirements. We recommend checking current state regulations based on your specific trailer weight. Q: Which engine is better for a driver who primarily hauls moderate loads? The 6.6L V8 gasoline engine is often the better choice for those who do not frequently hit the maximum towing limit. It offers a lower initial purchase price and simplified maintenance compared to the diesel. However, if your daily routine involves heavy trailers or long highway climbs, the Duramax diesel's superior torque will provide a more effortless driving experience and better fuel efficiency under load. Q: What is the difference between the ZR2 and other trims regarding ground clearance? The ZR2 trim features a factory-installed lift and a specialized suspension package with Multimatic DSSV dampers, which provides significantly more ground clearance and better approach angles than the standard trims. This makes it the ideal choice for those who need to navigate unpaved roads or rugged job sites where standard trucks might struggle. Q: How long does the financing process take at the dealership? The timeline for securing a loan can vary, but you can significantly speed up the process by using our online tools. We recommend that you start by completing our credit application before visiting us. This allows our finance team to have your options ready when you arrive, often turning a multi-hour process into a much shorter visit. Q: Is the 10-speed Allison transmission available on the gas engine? Yes, the Allison 10-speed automatic transmission is now the standard pairing for both the gasoline and diesel engines in the 2026 Silverado 2500HD. This ensures that all buyers benefit from optimized gear ratios, better power delivery, and improved towing performance regardless of their engine choice. Start Your Heavy-Duty Journey at Outten Chevrolet Allentown We are committed to helping you find the truck that will power your business or your next great adventure. Our team understands the specific needs of drivers in the Lehigh Valley, and we have the inventory and expertise to ensure you make an informed decision. From the initial walk-around to the final paperwork, we focus on providing a transparent and efficient buying experience that respects your time and your goals. When you are ready to see the 2026 Silverado 2500HD in person, we invite you to visit our showroom. You can find us on Tilghman St, where our staff is available to answer your questions and arrange a test drive. Seeing the technology and feeling the power of the Duramax diesel firsthand is the best way to determine which configuration is right for you. If you have a specific trim or color in mind, or if you want to verify what we currently have on the lot, give us a quick call today. We can provide real-time updates on our stock and help you get started on the path to owning one of the most capable trucks on the market. We look forward to serving you and helping you get behind the wheel of a new Chevy Silverado. Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team: Parts Department Service Scheduler © 2026 Outten Chevrolet Allentown. All rights reserved.

2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV parked at allentown auto show

What's the Maximum Range Towing & Trims of the 2026 Silverado EV

What's the Maximum Range Towing & Trims of the 2026 Silverado EV The 2026 Lehigh Valley Auto Show at Stabler Arena promises to be an exciting event, especially for Chevrolet enthusiasts eager to explore the latest innovations from one of America’s most trusted automotive brands. Outten Chevrolet Allentown is proud to showcase Chevrolet's cutting-edge lineup, with a particular focus on the highly anticipated 2026 Silverado EV. This event will offer attendees a firsthand look at how Chevrolet is pushing the boundaries of electric vehicle technology while maintaining the rugged durability and performance that the Silverado nameplate is known for. Visitors from Allentown, Bethlehem, and Nazareth will find the auto show an ideal opportunity to experience Chevrolet’s commitment to sustainability and power. The 2026 Silverado EV represents a significant leap forward in electric truck capabilities, highlighting Chevrolet's dedication to delivering vehicles that combine innovation with real-world practicality. Attendees can expect detailed presentations on the Silverado EV’s advanced battery systems, impressive range, and rapid charging technology, all tailored to meet the demands of drivers in the Lehigh Valley region. Beyond the Silverado EV, Chevrolet will display a variety of models that reflect the brand’s diverse portfolio, including new SUVs and crossovers designed for families and adventurers alike. These vehicles emphasize modern conveniences, safety technologies, and fuel-efficient powertrains, ensuring that Chevrolet continues to meet the evolving needs of drivers from Bally to Slatington. The show will also provide a chance to explore upcoming trim levels and customization options, allowing visitors to envision the perfect Chevrolet vehicle tailored to their lifestyle. Attendees can expect knowledgeable representatives from Outten Chevrolet Allentown to be on hand, ready to answer questions about vehicle specifications, financing options, and incentives. For those concerned about credit history, the dealership offers flexible approval solutions designed to accommodate buyers with varying credit backgrounds. This personalized approach ensures that potential customers in the Lehigh Valley can confidently take the next step toward owning a Chevrolet EV or truck. The display at Stabler Arena will also emphasize Chevrolet’s advanced safety features and driver-assist technologies, which are integral to the brand’s vehicles. From enhanced collision avoidance systems to intuitive infotainment setups, Chevrolet’s 2026 models are equipped to deliver both security and connectivity. Prospective buyers from Bethlehem and Nazareth will appreciate the opportunity to interact with these features in a hands-on environment, gaining a deeper understanding of how Chevrolet integrates technology to improve the driving experience. For those planning to visit the show, Outten Chevrolet Allentown is conveniently located nearby, making it easy to extend your experience by visiting the dealership afterward. To find us, simply get directions to Outten Chevrolet Allentown. If you have questions before or after the event, feel free to call us at (484) 244-2822. Our team is ready to provide expert guidance and help you explore financing options, including solutions designed for customers with no credit or bad credit. Overall, the 2026 Lehigh Valley Auto Show will be a comprehensive showcase of Chevrolet’s latest advancements, blending innovation, power, and accessibility. Whether you are curious about the future of electric trucks or want to see how Chevrolet’s new models fit into your daily life, this event is an unmatched opportunity to engage directly with the brand’s evolvingvehicles and technologies. Table of Contents Exploring the Maximum Range and Charging Capabilities of the 2026 Silverado EV Understanding the Towing Capacity and Trim Levels of the 2026 Silverado EV Maintenance Insights for the 2026 Chevrolet EV and Impact of Weather Conditions Leasing Options and Financing Solutions for the 2026 Silverado EV at Outten Chevrolet Allentown ​ Exploring the Maximum Range and Charging Capabilities of the 2026 Silverado EV The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV sets a new benchmark for electric trucks with a maximum estimated driving range of approximately 400 miles on a full charge. This impressive distance is achieved through an advanced Ultium battery system, designed to optimize energy density and efficiency. For drivers in areas like Nazareth or Bally, this range offers ample flexibility for both daily commutes and longer trips without frequent stops for recharging. Charging speed is a critical consideration for electric vehicle owners, and the Silverado EV excels in this area. Equipped with fast-charging capability, it can regain up to 100 miles of range in about 10 minutes when using a DC fast charger, significantly reducing downtime compared to traditional charging methods. This swift charging performance is competitive with other electric trucks on the market, such as the Ford F-150 Lightning, making the Silverado EV a practical choice for those balancing work and personal use. The Silverado EV also supports Level 2 charging at home or public stations, providing a full recharge overnight. This flexibility allows owners in Bethlehem or Slatington to conveniently recharge their vehicles without needing specialized infrastructure. For those considering transitioning from gasoline-powered trucks, the Silverado EV’s range and charging efficiency help alleviate common concerns about electric vehicle usability. Additionally, Chevrolet integrates smart energy management features that optimize battery use based on driving conditions and terrain, enhancing overall range. For customers interested in exploring used electric trucks or comparing different models, browsing our Pre-Owned Inventory can be a helpful resource. If you already own a vehicle and are curious about its trade-in value towards a Silverado EV, the Trade In tool offers a streamlined way to estimate your vehicle’s worth. With its robust range and fast charging, the 2026 Silverado EV combines the convenience required by daily drivers with the capability expected from a full-size pickup. ​ Understanding the Towing Capacity and Trim Levels of the 2026 Silverado EV The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV redefines what an electric truck can tow, offering one of the most impressive towing capacities in its class. Designed to meet the demands of drivers around Bethlehem and Bally, PA, this Silverado EV is engineered to handle substantial payloads while maintaining efficiency. The maximum towing capacity for the Silverado EV reaches an impressive 10,000 pounds, making it suitable for hauling trailers, boats, and heavy equipment, which is vital for both work and recreational purposes in suburban and rural settings. This towing capability is supported by the truck’s robust electric powertrain, which delivers instant torque and sustained power through its dual-motor all-wheel-drive system. The system’s torque vectoring enhances control and stability when pulling heavy loads, ensuring safety on the roads around Slatington. Additionally, the Silverado EV includes advanced trailering features such as an integrated trailer brake controller, trailer sway control, and a comprehensive suite of driver assistance technologies that optimize towing performance under various conditions. Chevrolet offers the 2026 Silverado EV in multiple trim levels that cater to different driver priorities and budgets. The lineup includes the base WT (Work Truck) model, which focuses on essential capability and rugged utility, ideal for those seeking a work-ready vehicle. The more premium RST and LT trims provide enhanced comfort and technology, including upgraded infotainment systems, premium materials, and additional driver assistance features. For those wanting top-tier performance and luxury, the Silverado EV’s high-end trims deliver a blend of advanced safety tech, extended range, and exclusive design elements. For residents interested in exploring the full range of trims and features, Outten Chevrolet Allentown offers access to the latest models through our New Inventory. Keep an eye on our New Vehicle Specials for limited-time offers that make upgrading to the 2026 Silverado EV more accessible. Whether towing heavy equipment in Nazareth or cruising through Bethlehem’s urban streets, the Silverado EV’s combination of power, versatility, and trim options makes it a compelling choice for electric truck buyers in the Lehigh Valley. ​ Maintenance Insights for the 2026 Chevrolet EV and Impact of Weather Conditions The 2026 Chevrolet EV lineup, including the Silverado EV and Equinox EV, benefits from reduced maintenance compared to traditional gasoline vehicles. Without an internal combustion engine, there are fewer fluids to change, no spark plugs, and significantly less wear on the braking system due to regenerative braking technology. Routine checks will focus primarily on battery health, tire condition, and software updates to ensure optimal performance and safety. However, weather plays a notable role in electric vehicle maintenance and range. In colder climates like Bethlehem, PA, battery efficiency can decrease, slightly reducing driving range during winter months. The 2026 Equinox EV, for example, experiences a range reduction tied to low temperatures affecting battery chemistry, which is common across EVs. Drivers should anticipate longer charging times and plan accordingly during cold spells. To maintain peak function through varying weather conditions, scheduling regular inspections at our Service Scheduler is recommended. Additionally, genuine replacement components are available through our Parts Department, ensuring your Chevrolet EV remains in top condition for years to come. ​ Leasing Options and Financing Solutions for the 2026 Silverado EV at Outten Chevrolet Allentown Outten Chevrolet Allentown offers tailored leasing and financing choices to simplify acquiring the 2026 Silverado EV. Understanding that credit history varies, the dealership provides flexible approval options, including assistance for those with limited or challenged credit backgrounds. Prospective buyers can use the online Credit Application to begin the financing process conveniently, ensuring a smooth path toward ownership. Leasing the Silverado EV offers an attractive way to experience the latest electric truck technology with manageable monthly payments and the opportunity to upgrade at lease end. For buyers seeking long-term ownership, competitive financing rates and terms are available, supported by Chevrolet’s warranty and incentives. Customers within Allentown and nearby areas such as Bally will find personalized service that addresses individual budget needs and preferences. To discuss specific lease or purchase options, reaching out directly by phone at (484) 244-2822 or visiting the dealership is encouraged. For those planning a visit, Get Directions to Outten Chevrolet Allentown to explore available options in person and receive expert guidance. © 2026 Outten Chevrolet Allentown. All rights reserved.

2027 Chevrolet Equinox at Outten Chevrolet of Allentown

Best 2027 Chevy Equinox for a Bethlehem Family

You have a car seat to fit, a hatch to load, a school run that starts before the roads are plowed, and a budget. Six vehicles wear the Equinox name for 2027 across two nameplates, and for a Bethlehem family only a few of them are really in the running. Here is how we sort it at Outten Chevrolet of Allentown, in the order the decisions actually come up. The Short Answer For most families here, the all-wheel-drive Equinox LT at $31,000 excluding destination: heated seats and a heated wheel standard, and the largest hold in the family at 63.5 cu. ft. The gas Equinox holds more than the Equinox EV in both measurements, 63.5 cu. ft. against 57.2 folded and 29.8 against 26.4 behind the second row. The gas car has more back-seat legroom, 39.9 in. against 38.0; the EV has more front legroom, 41.7 in. against 40.9. Ground clearance is 8.08 in. on the gas Equinox and 6.4 in. on the Equinox EV. All-wheel drive is a flat $2,000 on any gas trim. If you can charge at home, the Equinox EV LT 2 at $41,795 adds heated seats, surround vision and available Super Cruise. Start with the hatch, not the engine The single most useful number for a family is 63.5 cubic feet, which is what the gas Equinox holds with the rear seats folded. The Equinox EV, despite being seven inches longer, holds 57.2. Behind the second row, where the stroller and the grocery run actually live, it is 29.8 against 26.4. That gap runs the opposite way to what the exterior sizes suggest, and it decides a lot of purchases. If your weekends look like a Dorney Park day with a cooler and a folded stroller, or a Saturday hauling mulch home from a garden centre off Route 22, the gas Equinox is the more useful shape. Full measurements for both are on the 2027 Equinox specs and dimensions page. Then the back seat The gas Equinox gives the second row 39.9 inches of legroom and 39.2 inches of headroom. The Equinox EV gives it 38.0 and 38.5, and gives the front seats more instead: 41.7 inches of legroom and 58.6 of shoulder room. So the split is genuinely about who sits where. Two adults up front with small children behind them will be happier in the EV's cabin. A family with teenagers, or one running a rear-facing seat behind a tall driver, wants the gas car's extra 1.9 inches. Sit in both before you decide; it takes ten minutes and it settles the question better than any table. Now the winter question All-wheel drive is $2,000 on any gas Equinox trim, which makes an LT $31,000 and an RS or ACTIV $35,900, each before a $1,995 destination charge. It is available across the Equinox EV range too. The gas car also carries 8.08 inches of ground clearance against the EV's 6.4. On an unplowed side street in Bethlehem or Nazareth at seven in the morning, an inch and a half is the difference between driving over a plow ridge at the end of the driveway and stopping at it. The ACTIV trim pairs that clearance with all-terrain tires and its own suspension tune, and it is the most sure-footed thing in the family for a February week. The charging question, answered honestly If you can put a 240-volt outlet where the car sleeps, the Equinox EV is a genuinely easy family car: 319 EPA-estimated miles on front-wheel drive, a full charge in about 9.5 hours overnight, and no oil changes ever. A school run from Emmaus or Easton and back, five days a week, does not come close to using it up. If you park on the street or share a lot, the gas Equinox's 14.8-gallon tank and 400-mile range make the whole subject go away. Neither answer is the clever one. It depends entirely on your driveway, and we will ask you about it before we recommend anything. The full side-by-side is on the 2027 Equinox gas vs EV page. What we would put a family in The all-wheel-drive Equinox LT at $31,000 is the one we recommend most often to families here, and it is not a compromise pick. Heated front seats and a heated steering wheel are standard from that first trim, which in a Lehigh Valley January is equipment you use every single morning. It carries the 11.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in, Chevy Safety Assist as standard, and the full 63.5 cubic feet. The 1.5L Turbo making 175 horsepower is the same engine the $35,900 trims use, so nothing above it is quicker. The ACTIV at $35,900 with all-wheel drive is the one for families who load the car and then drive it somewhere unpaved: all-terrain tires, a suspension tuned for them, and standard roof side rails and cross rails for a box or a bike carrier. The Equinox EV LT 2 at $41,795 is the pick for a family that can charge at home and wants the winter comfort content: heated seats, heated steering wheel, heated mirrors, HD Surround Vision and wireless phone charging, plus available Super Cruise for the freeway part of the commute. It also carries 8 years or 100,000 miles of coverage on the battery and electric components. The full trim-by-trim breakdown, including what each step buys, is on the 2027 Equinox trim levels page. What it costs to keep Year one is free on both in scheduled service: one maintenance visit at 12 months or 12,000 miles is included, covering an oil and filter change, a four-tire rotation and a Multi-Point Vehicle Inspection. After that the gas car runs oil on its own oil-life schedule and rotations every 7,500 miles, and the EV drops the oil work entirely. Both carry 3 years or 36,000 miles bumper-to-bumper, with rust-through coverage to 6 years or 100,000 miles, which is worth more here than most places given how heavily Route 22 and I-78 get salted from late November into March. Intervals and warranty terms in full are on the Equinox maintenance and service page. Come and fit your car seat The fastest way through all of this is twenty minutes with both cars and whatever you normally carry. Bring the seat, bring the stroller, put them in the back of each one. We are at 1701 W Tilghman St in Allentown, a straight run from Bethlehem, Easton, Emmaus or Nazareth, and you can reach us at (484) 244-2822. See the 2027 Equinoxes we have in stock, look at the Equinox EV, book both for a back-to-back drive, or get pre-approved so the numbers are settled before you arrive. Everything else about the 2027 Equinox and Equinox EV is collected on our 2027 Equinox buyers guide, and the model overview is on the 2027 Equinox for sale page. Common questions are answered on the Equinox FAQ page.

2026 Chevrolet Colorado at Outten Chevrolet of Allentown

From a Full-Size Truck to a Colorado in Allentown

If you are moving out of a full-size pickup and want to know whether a 2026 Chevrolet Colorado still does the job, the short answer is that, properly equipped, you keep 7,700 lbs of trailer and a 500-lb tailgate, and you give back about a foot of length and nine inches of width at the mirrors. Pricing runs from $32,400 to $50,700 across six trims, excluding a $2,095 destination charge. We take a lot of full-size trucks in trade at Outten Chevrolet of Allentown, and the conversation is almost always the same three worries in the same order: will it pull the trailer, will it hold the load, and will it feel like a step backwards. This is the answer to all three, written for someone who has already decided they want the smaller truck and now needs to pick the right one. The numbers at a glance Properly equipped, a 2026 Colorado tows 7,700 lbs; the ZR2 is rated at 6,000 lbs. Payload runs 1,445 to 2,046 lbs depending on how the crew cab is built. Every Colorado is 212.7 to 213.2 inches long and 84.4 inches across the mirrors. One engine lineup-wide: a 2.7L TurboMax making 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft through an 8-speed automatic. Six trims, $32,400 to $50,700, excluding a $2,095 destination charge. The three numbers that actually change Length, width and bed. Everything else about the truck you are used to carries over more closely than you would guess. The Colorado runs 212.7 to 213.2 inches long on a 131.4-inch wheelbase, and it is 84.4 inches across the mirrors. Without the mirrors it is 74.9 inches wide on the Work Truck, Custom and LT, 76.3 on the Z71 and 78.1 on the Trail Boss and ZR2, so the trim you pick changes the width by more than three inches. Height is 78.8 to 81.9 inches, tallest on the ZR2. Those are the numbers that decide whether the truck lives in your garage or on the street, and they are the ones worth measuring against your actual door before you commit. Our Colorado specs and dimensions page has the full table, trim by trim. The bed is the real change: five feet, 61.7 inches of floor, 41.9 cubic feet. What softens it is the tailgate. It has a mid-position stop rated to 500 lbs, so eight-foot material rides supported instead of balanced on the edge, and there are 17 tie-downs and built-in measurement marks in the bed rail. It is a short bed that was designed by people who knew it was a short bed. Will it still pull what you pull? Properly equipped, 7,700 lbs. That covers a two-car enclosed trailer, a skid steer on a light deck, a 24-foot boat or a mid-size camper. The ZR2 is the exception at 6,000 lbs, which is what a three-inch lift and 33-inch all-terrain tires cost you in rating. "Properly equipped" is doing real work in that sentence, so here is what it means before you order. On a rear-wheel-drive Colorado you need the Trailering Package. Order four-wheel drive and the list grows by one: the package plus a limited-slip differential. Passengers, cargo, options and accessories all reduce what any given truck can pull, and trailer tongue weight comes out of the same payload allowance as everything else in the cab. If you are close to the number rather than comfortably under it, that arithmetic is worth doing on paper. Our Colorado towing capacity page walks through it with the axle and equipment detail. Which Colorado replaces the truck you have Here is the part that surprises people coming from full-size: you do not choose the engine, because there is only one. All six trims run the 2.7L TurboMax at 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft through an 8-speed automatic. A Work Truck accelerates like a ZR2. Nothing you pay more for goes faster. What the ladder buys is drivetrain, ride height and rubber: Work Truck, Custom and LT are rear-wheel drive as standard, with four-wheel drive a $3,300 option. That system is single-speed — no low range. Trail Boss starting at $40,500 excluding destination adds a two-inch factory lift, 32-inch all-terrain tires, skid plates, an auto-locking rear differential and a two-speed transfer case with a low range, all standard. Z71 runs the same two-speed transfer case on a standard-height chassis and the same 32-inch all-terrain tires. ZR2 is the specialist: Multimatic DSSV dampers, front and rear electronic locking differentials, a three-inch lift and 33-inch tires. If your old truck was four-wheel drive and you used the low range, that narrows your list to three: Trail Boss, Z71 or ZR2. If you used four-wheel drive four times a winter and never touched low range, the $3,300 MSRP option on an LT does everything you were actually doing. The Colorado trims and pricing page lays the six out side by side, and the ZR2 and Trail Boss page covers the two off-road builds in depth. The local case for the middle of that ladder is straightforward. Between salt season, the freeze–thaw cycle that opens up our roads every February, and the climb out toward PA 33, a two-inch lift and a real all-terrain tire earn their money here in a way they would not somewhere flat and dry. And if the reason you kept four-wheel drive on the old truck was the run out to Rausch Creek on a Saturday, the Trail Boss is the trim that keeps that weekend intact while giving you back the length. The Trail Boss is also what we stock most heavily, which is not a coincidence — it is what this market keeps asking for. Value your trade online before you come in and we can talk about a real number on the swap rather than a sticker. What you do not give up Cabin, mostly. Every 2026 Colorado is a crew cab with five seats, 45.2 inches of front legroom and 34.7 in the back, and Chevrolet builds no other body — there is no regular cab or extended cab to accidentally order into. The screen is the same on all six trims too: an 11.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in alongside an 11-inch digital driver display, standard on the Work Truck exactly as it is on the ZR2, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Driver assistance does not get held back for the upper trims either: the Safety Assist bundle, blind-spot monitoring and cross-traffic alert are fitted to all six. That is a genuinely unusual thing about this truck: the entry trim is not punished on technology. The Colorado tech and safety page has the crash-test scores broken out test by test. What it costs to keep Regular unleaded, and the tank holds 21.4 gallons. On the EPA's own record a rear-wheel-drive Colorado returns 19 MPG city, 24 highway and 21 combined; four-wheel drive is 17 / 22 / 19, and the ZR2 is 17 across the board. Those are published at fueleconomy.gov. Servicing is interval-free in the old sense: there is no fixed oil-change mileage, because the Engine Oil Life System watches how the truck is actually driven and calls it. Tires rotate every 7,500 miles, the first maintenance visit is covered in the first 12 months, and the warranty runs 3 years or 36,000 miles bumper-to-bumper, 5 years or 60,000 on the powertrain, and 6 years or 100,000 against rust-through — that last one matters more on a truck that spends four months a year in road salt. Our Colorado maintenance schedule page lays out what falls due and when. If a Tacoma is on your list too It usually is at this point in the search, and it is a fair question rather than an awkward one. The Colorado’s own case is short: 430 lb-ft standard on every trim, one engine so no version of it is slower than another, and a starting price of $32,400 before destination. Rather than argue the rest of it here, we put the two side by side properly — both sets of numbers, both sourced — on our Colorado compared to Toyota Tacoma page. Read that one before you decide. So which one? If you tow near the top of the range, take a Work Truck, LT, Trail Boss or Z71 with the Trailering Package — those four carry the 7,700-lb rating, and the ZR2 does not. If you used low range on the old truck, Trail Boss or Z71. Trail Boss if you want the lift and the clearance, Z71 if you would rather keep the standard ride height. If four-wheel drive was really just winter insurance, an LT with the $3,300 four-wheel-drive MSRP option is the one to buy, and it leaves the most money on the table. If the truck is a work tool first, the Work Truck, starting at $32,400 excluding destination, gets the same engine, the same screen and the same safety kit as everything above it. If the weekends are the whole point, the ZR2, and accept the 6,000-lb tow rating as the trade for what it does off pavement. Whichever one you land on, the fastest way to sort it is to drive two of them back to back. Come tell us what you tow, what you haul and how often the pavement runs out — that is genuinely all we need. Find us on W Tilghman St, number 1701, just off MacArthur Road — an easy run from Bethlehem, Emmaus, Whitehall or Slatington, and a familiar one for anyone commuting in from Bethlehem, or call (484) 244-2822. See every 2026 Colorado in stock, get a number on your trade, or book a test drive. If you would rather read first, start at the 2026 Colorado buyers guide for the whole picture in one place, skim the Colorado FAQs for the questions we get asked most, or see what is on the ground on our 2026 Colorado for sale page. When you are ready to run real numbers, get pre-approved first so we can talk drive-out rather than sticker. Frequently asked questions Is a Colorado big enough to replace a full-size truck? For most of what most people tow and haul, yes. Properly equipped it pulls 7,700 lbs and carries between 1,445 and 2,046 lbs depending on build, in a five-foot bed with a tailgate rated to hold 500 lbs at its mid-position stop. Where it will not follow a full-size truck is bed length: five feet is the only bed Chevrolet offers on the Colorado. Will a 2026 Colorado fit in a standard garage? It is 212.7 to 213.2 inches long, 84.4 inches across the mirrors and 78.8 to 81.9 inches tall, so a standard seven-foot door is the number to check first, and the height varies by trim more than the length does. Fold the mirrors and the widest trim measures 78.1 inches at the body. Which Colorado trim should I get if I trade in a four-wheel-drive truck? It depends on whether you used the low range. Trail Boss, Z71 and ZR2 all have a two-speed transfer case as standard; on the Work Truck, Custom and LT four-wheel drive adds $3,300 to MSRP and it is single-speed. Trading out of a four-wheel-drive truck you rarely put in low, the LT covers it. How often does a 2026 Colorado need servicing? There is no fixed oil-change mileage. The Engine Oil Life System monitors how the truck is driven and tells you when it is due, tires rotate every 7,500 miles, and the first maintenance visit is covered inside the first 12 months. Rust-through coverage runs 6 years or 100,000 miles. Does the base Colorado get the big screen? Yes. The 11.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in and the 11-inch digital driver display are standard on all six trims, Work Truck included, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.

Silverado 1500 Work Truck Setup for Lehigh Valley Contractors

Work Truck Guide Cab, bed, and engine are the three choices that decide whether a work truck fits the job. Here is how the trades around here actually put one together. See Work-Ready Silverados in Stock Most of the contractors I work with do not walk in asking for a trim level. They ask whether the ladder rack will clear, whether three guys fit without sitting on tools, and whether the truck will still be earning in eight years. Those questions get answered by cab, bed, and engine, and the answers land in different places for a framer than they do for an HVAC tech or a landscaper. The Lehigh Valley makes that choice interesting. The warehouse and distribution build-out along the I-78 corridor keeps trade crews moving between job sites all week, and a truck that is perfect for a Fogelsville site trailer can be a headache in a tight residential alley in Bethlehem. Below is how the three decisions actually shake out, using the same 2026 Silverado 1500 that sits on our lot in Allentown. First decision: how much of the truck is cab, and how much is bed Every truck is a fixed amount of length split between people and cargo, and this is the choice buyers most often get backwards. The Silverado 1500 is offered in Regular, Double, and Crew Cab, though not every trim offers all three; the WT is the one that spans the whole range, which is exactly why it stays popular with trades and fleets. The full breakdown of which cab pairs with which trim is on our 2026 Silverado 1500 trim comparison. The practical version: if the truck is mostly carrying material and one or two people, a Double Cab with the longer bed keeps sheet goods and pipe inside the box instead of hanging over the tailgate. If you are moving a three or four-person crew every morning, the Crew Cab wins and you accept the shorter bed, then solve the length problem with a rack or a trailer. Guys who try to split the difference usually end up wishing they had committed one way or the other. Exact bed lengths and cab dimensions are laid out on the Silverado 1500 specs and dimensions page, which is worth a look before you order a rack or a cap. One detail that gets overlooked: the Durabed comes with twelve fixed tie-downs, each rated to 500 pounds. That matters more day to day than most spec-sheet numbers, because it is the difference between strapping a load properly in two minutes and improvising with whatever is in the toolbox. Second decision: the engine, judged by your actual week There are four engines in the 2026 Silverado 1500 lineup, and the right one is set by what you do on a normal Tuesday, not by the biggest number in the brochure. The 2.7L TurboMax is standard on the work-oriented trims and makes 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque. For a truck that hauls material, runs a service body, and spends its life on Route 22 between sites, it is a strong fit, and it is the engine on the most affordable way into the lineup at $36,900 to start. The 5.3L V8 makes 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft, and it is the default answer for crews who tow a skid steer or a dump trailer a few times a week and want the familiar V8 feel. Above that, the 6.2L V8 makes 420 horsepower and 460 lb-ft, and the 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel makes 305 horsepower and 495 lb-ft, with the diesel being the one that shines on long hauls where fuel stops cost you billable hours. Tow ratings track those engines closely, and they are the number to check before you commit. Properly equipped with a conventional hitch in its best-rated cab and drivetrain configuration, the 2.7L TurboMax is rated to tow up to 9,500 pounds. A 5.3L V8 truck, equipped the same way, is rated up to 11,400 pounds, which covers a large share of trade trailers. If your equipment sits above that, our Silverado 1500 towing guide works through the ratings by configuration, and it is also where payload is broken down, since that is often the real constraint on a loaded service truck. Third decision: what the ground under the truck looks like This is the part a spec sheet will not tell you. A finished commercial site with paved access is a very different environment from a residential development in its first month, when the roads are graded dirt and the entrance is a slope of wet clay after a storm. Crews working active dirt sites lean toward four-wheel drive without much debate, and the factory-lifted Trail Boss configurations earn their keep on rutted approaches where a lowered work truck drags. Winter is the other half of it. Salted, plowed corridors are hard on a truck that lives outside year-round, and the crews who get ten years out of a work truck are the ones who wash the underbody through the winter and stay ahead of the schedule rather than catching up in spring. Our Silverado maintenance schedule lays out the intervals, and you can schedule service around your job calendar rather than losing a work day. Tires are the other consumable that decides how a work truck behaves in February, and the tire shop can match a set to how you actually load the truck. When a half-ton is the right call, and when to look heavier The Silverado 1500 covers the large majority of trade work, and for most contractors it is the truck that balances daily drivability with real capability. The honest exception is the crew whose trailer is loaded heavy every single day, or who runs a dump insert or a heavy service body. That work belongs on a heavy-duty truck, and stepping up is the cheaper answer over a ten-year ownership window than asking a half-ton to live at its ceiling. If that sounds like your operation, the Silverado 1500 and 2500HD comparison is the fastest way to see where the line falls, and we stock both. If you are cross-shopping outside the brand, that is a normal part of the process, and our Silverado 1500 versus F-150 comparison puts the two side by side on the points that matter to a work buyer. For everything else, from engine availability to what changed this model year, the 2026 Silverado 1500 research hub collects it in one place, and quick questions are answered on the Silverado 1500 FAQ page. The short version, by trade If you haul material and run solo or with one helper: Double Cab, the longer bed, 2.7L TurboMax. The bed length does more for you than back-seat room, and it is the most affordable configuration to put on the road. If you move a crew every morning: Crew Cab, short bed, 5.3L V8. Take the cab space, then solve length with a rack or trailer. If you work active dirt sites: four-wheel drive, and look hard at a Trail Boss configuration for the factory lift and off-road hardware. If you tow long distances weekly: the 3.0L Duramax diesel, for the torque and the range between fuel stops on a long haul. If you are still deciding, the most useful hour you can spend is driving two configurations back to back with your own gear in the bed. We keep the lineup in stock, and you are welcome to bring a rack or a trailer along to check fitment before you commit. Browse the 2026 Silverado 1500 selection, look at everything new on the lot, or start a financing application if you already know the configuration you want. Work-truck buyers often qualify for commercial programs, so ask. Come Drive One Spec Your Work Truck at Outten Chevrolet in Allentown Tell us what you haul and who rides along, and we will put you in the configuration that fits the work. Schedule a Test Drive View Silverado Inventory

2026 Chevrolet Trax parked downtown near Outten Chevrolet in Allentown PA

Which Chevy SUV Actually Fits Our Tightest Downtown Parking Spots?

HERO CARD Local Buying Guide If your daily routine includes a parking deck ramp, a metered spot on Hamilton Street, or circling for twenty minutes during festival season, the SUV you buy should make that easier, not harder. Here is how three Chevy SUVs actually measure up in real Valley parking. HERO IMAGE I sell a lot of small SUVs to people who love everything about a bigger vehicle right up until the moment they have to park it. That is the conversation I have constantly on our lot: someone wants the height, the cargo room, and the all-weather confidence of an SUV, but their reality is a narrow deck spot behind their office, a shared driveway on a rowhome block in Emmaus, and a spouse who will not parallel park anything longer than a sedan. So instead of the usual spec-sheet rundown, I want to walk through the three Chevy SUVs we sell most to Lehigh Valley commuters and look at them purely through the parking lens: the Trax, the Trailblazer, and the Equinox. There are a few numbers here that surprise almost everyone, including the one about which of these is actually the shortest. H2 1 What Tight Parking Around Here Actually Demands Parking difficulty is not really about a vehicle's overall size. It comes down to three things: total length (does it fit the painted box without your bumper in the aisle), width (can both doors open in a deck spot), and wheelbase, which drives how tightly the vehicle can swing into a spot in one motion. A shorter wheelbase turns sharper, which is why a vehicle can be a little longer overall and still feel easier to place. Visibility matters just as much and never shows up in a brochure. A tall, upright rear window and a good backup camera turn a stressful reverse into a non-event. Every one of these three includes a rear vision camera as standard, and rear park assist is available on the Trax through the Driver Confidence package, which is the single most requested add-on among my customers who park downtown daily. H2 2 The Three Candidates, Measured Here is where the surprise lands. Most people assume the Trax, as the entry SUV, must be the smallest thing we sell. It is the most affordable, starting at $21,700 before the $1,795 destination charge, but the Trailblazer is actually the shorter vehicle bumper to bumper. Parking spec Trax Trailblazer Equinox Overall length 178.6 in 174 in 183.2 in Wheelbase 106 in — 107.5 in Width (no mirrors) 71.8 in — 74.9 in Max cargo 54.1 cu ft 54.4 cu ft 63.5 cu ft All-wheel drive Front-wheel drive Available Available Pricing excludes destination, tax, title, license, dealer fees, and options. Dashes indicate figures we do not publish unless we can source them directly. Read that table with a parking meter in mind. The Trax is about three inches wider-friendly and five inches shorter than the Equinox, and its 106-inch wheelbase lets it tuck into a spot in one clean turn. The Trailblazer trims another four and a half inches of length while still giving you the option of all-wheel drive. The Equinox is the biggest of the three, and it earns that with a genuinely large 63.5 cubic feet of cargo space, which is the right trade if hauling matters more to you than the last few inches of curb space. If you want the complete measurement picture on the Trax, the specs and dimensions breakdown has every figure laid out. H2 3 Where These Numbers Show Up in Real Life The older parking decks around the Lehigh Valley were laid out when the average vehicle was considerably narrower, and you feel that on the upper levels where the ramps tighten. That is where a sub-72-inch width and a short wheelbase stop being trivia and start being the difference between one attempt and three. Downtown Bethlehem during festival season is the same story on the street: everything within a comfortable walk fills up, and the spot you finally find is usually the one somebody else passed on because it looked too short. Easton's Centre Square is its own skill, since you are placing the vehicle while traffic circles around you, and a vehicle that turns in tight is worth more there than any horsepower figure. Then there is the other half of the equation: most of my customers are doing this at the end of a commute on Route 22 or I-78, so they want something efficient on the highway too. The Trax returns 30 mpg combined, which is a big part of why it moves as well as it does with commuters. Our winters add the last wrinkle, since freeze-thaw and road salt narrow every lane with snowbanks by February. The Trax is front-wheel drive only, and paired with proper winter tires that handles our conditions well, but it is worth knowing before you buy. I go through that trade honestly on the Trax and Trailblazer comparison, since the Trailblazer is where you go when available all-wheel drive is on your list. H2 4 What Each One Is Genuinely Good At Trax. The value and cargo champion of the group. It has the lowest starting price of any SUV we sell, an easy 106-inch wheelbase for tight turns, and 54.1 cubic feet of cargo that consistently shocks people given the footprint. Ideal for a first SUV, a commuter, or anyone who parks in a deck five days a week. There is a trim for most tastes, and the full trim and pricing rundown is the fastest way to see what each one adds. Trailblazer. The shortest of the three and the smart pick when you want available all-wheel drive without stepping up to a mid-size footprint. It is the one I steer people toward when they park tight but drive a hilly rural road home. Equinox. The most cargo and the roomiest cabin, with all-wheel drive available. If you regularly carry passengers plus gear, the extra few inches are a fair price to pay, and honestly most drivers adapt to them within a week. DECISION BLOCK The Pick If your top priority is price and everyday parking ease, get the Trax. It is the best value in the group and the easiest to live with downtown. If you need available all-wheel drive but still park tight, get the Trailblazer. Shortest of the three, with winter capability on the options list. If cargo and passenger room come first, get the Equinox and enjoy the 63.5 cubic feet. If you are torn between the Trax and its Buick cousin, the Trax versus Envista comparison covers that one directly. H2 5 A Few Things Buyers Ask Me Next The most common follow-up is about long-term cost, and the honest answer is that all three are inexpensive to keep on the road. If you want the specifics on intervals and coverage before you commit, the Trax maintenance schedule lays out what to expect, and our certified service team handles it all here in Allentown. The second question is usually about the trade sitting in their driveway, and you can get a value on it online in a couple of minutes. Everything else people ask, from fuel economy to cargo to what comes standard, is collected on the Trax FAQ page, and the full 2026 Trax buyer's guide ties all of it together in one place if you would rather research before you visit. If you have already made up your mind, the Trax model page shows what we have on the ground right now. CTA BAND Come Try the Parking Test Park One Before You Buy One Bring us the deck you use every day and we will tell you straight which of these fits it best, wherever you park in the Lehigh Valley. Browse what is in stock, get your financing sorted first, or just come ask. See Trax Inventory Schedule a Test Drive Finance Center Questions about a specific spot or a specific vehicle? Get in touch with our team and we will help you sort it out. Outten Chevrolet · 1701 W Tilghman St, Allentown, PA 18104 · Sales 610-370-6677

What Does a 2026 Chevy Equinox Cost in Allentown?

The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox starts at $28,800 in front-wheel drive. That's the LT, and it isn't a stripped base model. You get the same 11.3-inch Google Built-In touchscreen, the same Chevy Safety Assist suite, and the same 175-hp turbo engine as the RS and ACTIV trims priced $4,800 higher. Destination adds $1,995, bringing the drive-away MSRP to $30,795. Outten Chevrolet stocks the full Equinox lineup at 1701 W Tilghman St in Allentown, serving the wider Lehigh Valley. Below is what each price point gets you, what AWD costs, and how the Equinox compares on price to its closest competitor. What Each Trim Costs Three trims, one engine, a $4,800 spread from base to top: Trim FWD MSRP AWD MSRP Character LT $28,800 $30,800 Value trim — full tech, heated seats, cloth RS $33,600 $35,600 Sport styling — 19-inch wheels, blacked-out trim ACTIV $33,600 $35,600 Rugged — all-terrain tires, tuned suspension All prices exclude the $1,995 destination charge, tax, title, and fees. RS and ACTIV are priced identically because they're lateral choices, not a higher rung. You're choosing style (RS) or capability (ACTIV), not paying more for one over the other. For a full feature-by-feature breakdown, see our Equinox trim comparison. What AWD Adds and What It Changes All-wheel drive is a $2,000 add on any trim. It's worth understanding what that upgrade actually changes under the hood, because it's more than just extra grip. In front-wheel drive, the Equinox uses a CVT and makes 184 lb-ft of torque. Add AWD and Chevy swaps in an eight-speed automatic and bumps torque to 203 lb-ft. Horsepower stays at 175 either way, but the transmission change makes the AWD Equinox feel more responsive on highway merges and through the rolling terrain around Bethlehem and the Lehigh Valley. Fuel economy drops by one mile per gallon, from 27 to 26 combined. Towing capacity jumps from 800 to 1,500 pounds properly equipped. For Lehigh Valley winters, the AWD upgrade is the single most worthwhile option on the Equinox. Pair it with the ACTIV's all-terrain tires and you have a compact SUV that handles snow-covered roads with real confidence. Our specs and dimensions guide covers the full powertrain details. How the Equinox Compares on Price The Equinox's closest competitor is the 2026 Honda CR-V, which starts at $30,920 before destination for the LX. That's a $2,120 gap at the base level. The CR-V brings more cargo space (39.3 vs. 29.8 cubic feet) and 15 more horsepower, but the Equinox counters with a larger 11.3-inch touchscreen with Google Built-In standard on every trim. The CR-V reserves Google Built-In for its $42,250 Sport Touring. If you're cross-shopping, our Equinox vs. CR-V comparison lays out the full matchup across price, performance, cargo, and technology. On a pure price-per-feature basis, the Equinox LT is hard to beat in the compact SUV class. Which Equinox Fits Your Budget Budget under $31,000: the LT FWD at $28,800 (or $30,800 with AWD) is one of the best-equipped compact SUVs at this price. You're not giving up tech or safety features to save money. Budget $33,000 to $36,000: pick between the RS and ACTIV based on how you drive. The RS suits highway commuters who want a sharp-looking SUV. The ACTIV suits anyone who deals with gravel, dirt, or wants the extra ground-contact confidence of all-terrain tires. Add AWD to either for $2,000. Not sure which trim: start with our Equinox buyer's guide for the full picture, or come see all three trims in person. A side-by-side walk-around usually settles it faster than any spec sheet. Frequently Asked Questions What is the starting price of the 2026 Chevy Equinox? The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox starts at $28,800 for the LT in front-wheel drive, excluding the $1,995 destination charge. How much does AWD cost on the 2026 Equinox? All-wheel drive adds $2,000 to any Equinox trim. It also changes the transmission from a CVT to an eight-speed automatic and increases torque from 184 to 203 pound-feet. Is the 2026 Equinox cheaper than the Honda CR-V? Yes. The Equinox LT starts at $28,800 before destination, while the CR-V LX starts at $30,920. That is a $2,120 difference at the base trim level. See the Equinox at Outten Chevrolet We carry the LT, RS, and ACTIV in both FWD and AWD configurations. Drivers from Bethlehem and across the Lehigh Valley can find us just off Tilghman Street. View Equinox Inventory Schedule a Test Drive Ready to talk numbers? Get pre-approved online before your visit, or explore our full Equinox model page for the complete overview. For service on your current vehicle, our certified technicians are here too. More Equinox research: cargo space and dimensions · maintenance schedule · Equinox FAQs

2026 Chevrolet Traverse midsize SUV parked in allentown with trunk open showing cargo space

Unpacking the Versatility of the New Chevrolet Traverse in Allentown

New Chevrolet Traverse Allentown: Versatility, Space & Features The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse arrives with a design that prioritizes functional space without sacrificing a modern, commanding presence on the road. Built on an updated platform, this midsize SUV provides standard seating for seven passengers, though an eight-passenger configuration is available for those who opt for the second-row bench seat. For families in Bally who balance a quiet rural lifestyle with the needs of local trades or farming, the ability to transition from a passenger hauler to a cargo-heavy workspace is a significant advantage. Our team at Outten Chevrolet Allentown is ready to show you how these interior configurations can adapt to your specific daily requirements. Choosing the right SUV often comes down to how well it fits into your existing routine. If your weekends are spent near Perkiomen Creek or exploring historic districts, you will appreciate the AutoSense Power Liftgate, which recognizes your presence and opens automatically when your hands are full of gear or supplies. This convenience is standard across most of the lineup, ensuring that loading and unloading is never a struggle. To see which models are currently available with these features, you can browse our new-vehicle inventory online or visit our showroom at 1701 Tilghman St, Allentown, PA 18104. We understand that finding the right vehicle also involves finding the right value. To help you get started, we invite you to look through our current new vehicle specials to see the latest offers on this versatile three-row SUV. If you have questions about specific features or want to confirm if a certain trim is in stock, please reach out to our staff with a quick call. For those ready to see the vehicle in person, you can easily get directions to our dealership and speak with our experts today. Table of Contents Performance Specifications and the Turbocharged Power of the 2026 Traverse Exploring the Interior Space and Best-in-Class Cargo Volume Advanced Technology Highlights and Wireless Connectivity Features Choosing Your Configuration: From the Rugged Z71 to the Sporty RS Comparing the Chevrolet Traverse to the Honda Pilot Quick Answers Before You Visit Outten Chevrolet Allentown Visit Outten Chevrolet Allentown for Your Next Three-Row SUV Performance Specifications and the Turbocharged Power of the 2026 Traverse How does the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse handle the diverse driving conditions of the Lehigh Valley? Every trim level is equipped with a turbocharged 2.5L I4 engine that delivers 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque. This powertrain is paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission, providing a smooth and responsive experience whether you are accelerating onto the highway or navigating local borough streets. One of the first questions we hear from Nazareth residents is about the current availability of specific colors and trims on our lot, as the performance of the all-wheel-drive system is a top priority for those commuting to Allentown or Bethlehem during the winter months. Engine & Performance Powertrain specifications across trim levels Feature LT Z71 High Country RS Drivetrain FWD 4WD 4WD 4WD Standard across all trims: Feature Included Engine 2.5L I4 Transmission Automatic The pricing structure for the 2026 model year reflects the range of capability offered across the four distinct trims. The practical LT starts at an MSRP of $46,589 and features a standard FWD drivetrain, though all-wheel drive is an available option. Moving into the more specialized configurations, the off-road-ready Z71 is listed at $55,985 and includes a standard 4WD system. The luxury-oriented High Country carries an MSRP of $59,690, while the sporty RS rounds out the top of the lineup at $59,930. Both the High Country and RS also come standard with the 4WD drivetrain to ensure maximum traction in all weather conditions. Efficiency remains a key factor for many shoppers in the region. The FWD models are rated at 20 city / 27 hwy MPG, while the High Country with its standard 4WD system sees a slight adjustment to 20 city / 24 hwy MPG. For buyers who may be considering other options, we also maintain a diverse selection of pre-owned inventory that includes various configurations of this popular SUV. This allows you to compare the latest turbocharged performance against previous generations to find the best fit for your budget and driving style. Exploring the Interior Space and Best-in-Class Cargo Volume Does the interior of the 2026 Traverse actually live up to the needs of a growing family? While many SUVs claim to be spacious, the Traverse backs this up with a best-in-class max cargo volume of about 98 cubic feet when the second and third rows are folded flat. Even with the third row in use, you still have about 23 cubic feet of space for groceries or sports equipment. This level of utility makes it an ideal choice for those who frequently haul heavy loads or outdoor gear. If you are looking to upgrade your current ride, our team can help you value your trade-in to see how much equity you can apply toward a newer, more spacious model. Dimensions & Capacity Feature Standard across all trims Seating Capacity 7 Length 205.9 Width 79.6 Height 72.8 Passenger comfort is equally well-addressed, with about 32 inches of legroom in the third row, which is more generous than many rivals in the midsize segment. Accessing that back row is simplified by the Smart Slide seats, which allow the second-row chairs to pitch and slide forward even if a child seat is installed. This design detail is a major selling point for parents who need to load multiple children quickly. The RS and High Country trims take this a step further by including standard One-Touch Fold second-row seats and power-folding third-row seating, allowing you to reconfigure the entire cabin at the push of a button. The layout of the cabin is designed to be intuitive and uncluttered. High-quality materials like the available Evotex upholstery provide a durable yet premium feel that stands up to the wear and tear of daily use. Large cupholders, multiple USB-C ports, and dedicated air vents for every row ensure that every passenger remains comfortable on long trips. Whether you are transporting a full crew or a cabin full of supplies, the interior versatility ensures that you never have to choose between people and cargo. Advanced Technology Highlights and Wireless Connectivity Features A massive 17.7-inch diagonal color touchscreen serves as the primary hub for the vehicle's infotainment and navigation systems. This standard feature includes Google built-in compatibility, which means you have native access to Google Maps and Google Assistant directly through the vehicle's interface. For those who prefer their own smartphone ecosystem, the system also supports wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto as standard equipment. To explore your financing options for a tech-equipped model, you can start by submitting a credit application through our secure online portal. Safety technology is integrated throughout the driving experience via the Chevrolet Safety Assist suite. This comprehensive package includes features such as Automatic Emergency Braking, Forward Collision Alert, and Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning. For drivers who spend a lot of time on North American highways, the available Super Cruise hands-free driver assistance technology is a standout feature. It allows for hands-free operation on over 750,000 miles of compatible roads, even performing automatic lane changes when necessary. The driver is also supported by an 11-inch diagonal Driver Information Center, which is a customizable digital gauge cluster that puts essential trip data and vehicle health information directly in your line of sight. Available features like the HD Surround Vision camera system provide a bird's-eye view of the vehicle, making it much easier to park in tight spots or navigate crowded driveways. These technologies are designed to work together to increase your confidence and keep you connected while you are on the move. Choosing Your Configuration: From the Rugged Z71 to the Sporty RS Which trim level is the right match for your lifestyle? The LT trim serves as the foundation of the lineup, offering a balanced mix of essential features like the 17.7-inch diagonal touchscreen and AutoSense Power Liftgate. It is the only trim that offers the choice between seven-passenger captain's chairs or an eight-passenger bench seat, making it the most flexible option for larger families. For those who want a more customized look, the LT can be spec'd with the Midnight Edition or Sport Edition packages, which add blacked-out accents and unique wheels. If your interests lean toward off-pavement adventures, the Z71 is the clear choice. This trim is engineered for rugged capability, featuring an Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD System and an off-road suspension with skid plates for underbody protection. It also includes Terrain Mode and Hill Descent Control to help you maintain composure on steep or uneven grades. Visually, the Z71 stands out with 18-inch high-gloss Black machined-faced wheels wrapped in all-terrain tires and signature red tow hooks. For those who prioritize premium comfort and a sophisticated aesthetic, the High Country and RS trims offer the highest levels of equipment. The High Country features exclusive chrome accents, 22-inch high-gloss Black machined-faced aluminum wheels, and the Enhanced Driving Package with Super Cruise. The RS trim offers a sportier take on luxury, with a flat-bottom steering wheel, red interior accents, and a blackout grille. Both of these top-tier trims come standard with power-folding seats and a Panoramic Sunroof, ensuring a high-end experience for everyone on board. Comparing the Chevrolet Traverse to the Honda Pilot When looking at the competitive landscape of three-row SUVs, the Traverse holds a distinct edge in several key areas over the Honda Pilot. The most immediate difference is found under the hood. The Traverse comes standard with 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque from its turbocharged engine, which provides more standard power than the Pilot's 285 hp. This extra torque is especially noticeable when the vehicle is fully loaded with passengers or when you are utilizing the maximum towing capacity of 5,000 pounds. Cargo capacity is another area where the Traverse leads the segment. With a maximum of about 98 cubic feet of storage space, it offers significantly more room than the Pilot's 87 cubic feet. This difference of roughly 11 cubic feet is roughly the size of a large trunk, providing extra room that Bally families can use for everything from farm supplies to vacation luggage. Furthermore, the Traverse offers a standard 17.7-inch diagonal color touchscreen, which dwarfs the screens found in the Pilot, providing a more immersive and modern tech experience. While both vehicles offer advanced safety suites, the Traverse makes several high-end convenience features more accessible. The AutoSense Power Liftgate and the availability of Super Cruise hands-free driving technology are features that set the Traverse apart in terms of highway comfort and ease of use. For buyers who need the absolute maximum in terms of both passenger room and cargo flexibility, the Traverse remains one of the most capable and well-rounded entries in the midsize SUV class. Quick Answers Before You Visit Outten Chevrolet Allentown Q: What is the maximum towing capacity of the 2026 Traverse? When properly equipped with the available trailering package, the 2026 Traverse can tow up to 5,000 pounds. This makes it capable of hauling most small boats, campers, or utility trailers. Q: Does the 2026 Traverse support wireless Apple CarPlay? Yes, wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto compatibility are standard across all trim levels. You can connect your compatible smartphone to the 17.7-inch diagonal color touchscreen without using a cable. Q: Is all-wheel drive available on every trim? All-wheel drive is available across the entire 2026 lineup. It comes as a standard feature on the Z71, High Country, and RS trims, and it is an available option for the LT trim. Q: What are the terms of the Chevrolet warranty? New models come with a basic 3 years / 36,000 miles warranty and a powertrain 5 years / 60,000 miles warranty. Additionally, you receive roadside 5 years / 60,000 miles coverage for added peace of mind. Q: What kind of fuel does the 2026 Traverse require? The turbocharged 2.5L I4 engine is designed to run on Regular unleaded gasoline. This helps keep daily operating costs manageable compared to vehicles that require premium fuel. Visit Outten Chevrolet Allentown for Your Next Three-Row SUV Choosing the right three-row SUV is an important decision for your family, and our team is here to ensure you find the perfect match. Whether you are interested in the rugged capability of the Z71 or the premium features of the High Country, we have the expertise to walk you through every option and configuration. We invite you to visit our showroom to experience the class-leading cargo space and advanced technology of the Traverse firsthand. If you are ready to take the next step, you can find us at 1701 Tilghman St or give us a quick call to schedule your test drive today. Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team: Parts Department Service Scheduler © 2026 Outten Chevrolet Allentown. All rights reserved.

2026 Chevrolet Trax in a vibrant metallic yellow driving in allentown.jpeg

Uncovering the Value of the New Chevrolet Trax in Allentown

The 2026 Chevrolet Trax establishes itself as a premier choice for drivers seeking a modern crossover that balances sophisticated technology with a highly accessible entry point. As the most affordable model in the current lineup, this vehicle proves that a budget-friendly price does not require sacrificing style or essential safety features. Our team at Outten Chevrolet Allentown has observed that many local buyers are surprised by the sheer physical presence of the new Trax, which features a longer wheelbase and a wider stance than its predecessors, offering a more planted feel on the road. Finding the right vehicle often starts with exploring our current new-vehicle inventory to see how the different trim personalities look in person. Whether you are interested in the rugged aesthetic of the Activ or the sleek lines of the RS, we have a variety of configurations ready for a test drive. For those looking to maximize their investment, checking our new vehicle specials can reveal additional opportunities to save on this already value-packed SUV. If you are currently driving a vehicle that no longer fits your lifestyle, we make it simple to value your trade-in online before you even arrive at the showroom. This transparency helps you understand your buying power from the start. We invite you to visit us at 1701 Tilghman St to experience the cabin quality and cargo versatility firsthand. If you have specific questions about available colors or incoming shipments, you can always give our staff a quick call at (484) 244-2822 for the latest updates. Table of Contents Performance and Engine Specifications of the 1.2L Turbocharged Powertrain Detailed Comparison of the LS versus LT Trim Configurations Exploring the Sporty RS and Rugged ACTIV Trim Personalities Fuel Efficiency and Practical Utility Compared to the Honda HR-V Quick Answers Before You Visit Financing Your New Chevrolet Trax at Outten Chevrolet Allentown Performance and Engine Specifications of the 1.2L Turbocharged Powertrain Under the hood of every 2026 Chevrolet Trax is a 1.2L I3 turbocharged engine designed for efficient urban commuting and steady highway cruising. This ECOTEC powerplant produces 137 hp and 162 lb-ft of torque, providing the low-end punch necessary for merging into traffic or navigating the rolling hills found around Slatington. Unlike many modern subcompacts that utilize a continuously variable transmission, the Trax employs a 6-speed automatic transmission, which delivers a more traditional and direct shifting feel that many drivers prefer. Engine & Performance Feature Standard across all trims Engine 1.2L I3 Transmission Automatic Drivetrain FWD Warranty Factory warranty coverage Coverage Duration Basic 3 years / 36,000 miles (bumper-to-bumper limited warranty) Powertrain Typical powertrain coverage: 5 years / 60,000 miles (whichever comes first) Corrosion All body and sheet metal components are warranted against corrosion for the duration of the warranty (duration defined by the same warranty terms on Chevrolet’s page). Efficiency is a core component of the Trax value proposition. The vehicle earns an EPA-estimated 28 mpg city / 34 hwy, making it a sensible choice for those with long daily commutes. This front-wheel-drive crossover utilizes its turbocharged torque to maintain momentum without constant downshifting, resulting in a composed driving experience. While we focus on the latest models, some shoppers also find value in browsing our pre-owned inventory to compare different generations of Chevy engineering. The mechanical layout of the Trax is focused on simplicity and reliability. By utilizing a FWD drivetrain across all trims, Chevrolet has reduced mechanical complexity and weight, which directly contributes to the vehicle's nimble handling. The suspension is tuned to absorb road imperfections while maintaining enough firmness to feel confident through corners. This balance is particularly helpful when navigating the varied road surfaces of the Lehigh Valley, from smooth highways to older borough streets. Detailed Comparison of the LS versus LT Trim Configurations Choosing between the entry-level LS and the mid-range LT often comes down to how much integrated technology you want in your daily drive. The LS starts at an MSRP of $24,521 and serves as a masterclass in functional simplicity. It comes standard with Chevy Safety Assist, LED headlights, and Active Noise Cancellation, which helps keep the cabin quiet even at highway speeds. For many shoppers, the LS provides everything they need in a modern vehicle without any unnecessary fluff. Pricing MSRP and destination charges Feature LS LT RS Activ Starting MSRP $24,521 $26,484 $28,075 $28,206 Lowest starting MSRP: LS at $24,521 Stepping up to the LT, which carries an MSRP of $26,484, introduces a significant jump in cabin technology and convenience. The most notable upgrade is the 11-inch diagonal color touch-screen, which is paired with an 8-inch diagonal color Driver Information Center. This dual-screen setup modernizes the dashboard and makes it easier to manage navigation and media. Additionally, the LT includes a remote vehicle starter system and automatic climate controls, features that are highly valued during our cold Pennsylvania winters. Visually, the two trims are easy to tell apart. The LS typically sits on 17-inch steel wheels with covers, while the LT upgrades to 17-inch machined two-tone wheels. Inside, the LT features upgraded upholstery and additional trim accents that give the interior a more premium feel. While both trims share the same powertrain and safety suite, the LT is designed for the buyer who wants a more "connected" and convenient ownership experience. Exploring the Sporty RS and Rugged ACTIV Trim Personalities For those who want their vehicle to reflect a specific lifestyle or aesthetic, the RS and Activ trims offer distinct visual identities. The RS family is split into two levels: the 1RS and the 2RS. The 2RS, with an MSRP of $28,075, is the choice for fans of "street-style" design. It features aggressive 19-inch machined two-tone wheels, a unique mesh grille with RS badging, and black bowtie emblems. Inside, the sporty theme continues with a flat-bottom steering wheel and vibrant red interior accents. On the other side of the spectrum is the Activ trim, which starts at an MSRP of $28,206. This trim is styled for those who enjoy an outdoor-inspired look. It features 18-inch black-painted aluminum wheels and a black grille with Titanium chrome accents. The Activ also includes unique interior accents and specific badging that sets it apart from the rest of the lineup. While it remains a front-wheel-drive vehicle, its styling cues suggest a readiness for weekend adventures and trips to local trailheads. The choice between these top-tier trims often depends on your personal style. The RS trims feel more aligned with an urban, performance-oriented look, while the Activ feels at home near the agricultural lands and natural areas around Bally. Both trims come standard with the larger infotainment screens and the full suite of driver-assistance technology, ensuring that regardless of which "look" you choose, you are getting the best features the Trax has to offer. Fuel Efficiency and Practical Utility Compared to the Honda HR-V When shoppers compare the 2026 Chevrolet Trax to rivals like the Honda HR-V, the conversation often centers on the balance of fuel economy and interior space. The Trax delivers a competitive 28 mpg city / 32 mpg highway (on RS and Activ trims), which closely mirrors the efficiency of the HR-V. However, the Trax often provides a more engaging drive thanks to its turbocharged engine, which offers 162 lb-ft of torque compared to the 138 lb-ft of torque found in the Honda HR-V. Fuel Economy EPA-estimated fuel economy ratings Feature LS LT RS Activ Highway MPG 34 mpg 34 mpg 32 mpg 32 mpg Combined MPG 31 mpg 31 mpg 30 mpg 30 mpg Standard across all trims: Feature Included City MPG 28 mpg Fuel Type Unleaded Best combined fuel economy: LS at 31 mpg Practicality is where the Trax truly shines. Despite its compact exterior dimensions, it offers about 25 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row. When you fold the rear seats down, that capacity expands to about 54 cubic feet. This makes it an ideal companion for a shopping trip in Nazareth or for hauling sports gear to a local park. The low load floor makes it easy to slide heavy items in and out, a detail that many owners appreciate during weekly errands. In terms of safety, the Trax comes standard with Chevy Safety Assist, which includes Automatic Emergency Braking and Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning. While many rivals offer similar tech, Chevrolet includes these features as standard equipment even on the base trim. This commitment to safety, combined with the wireless integration of Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, ensures the Trax remains a highly competitive and modern choice in the subcompact crossover segment. Quick Answers Before You Visit Q: Does the 2026 Chevrolet Trax offer all-wheel drive? The Trax is strictly a front-wheel-drive vehicle. This choice allows Chevrolet to keep the vehicle more affordable and fuel-efficient, which are primary concerns for most shoppers in this segment. For drivers who frequently deal with snow, equipping the Trax with high-quality winter tires provides excellent traction for local winter conditions. Q: What are the main differences between the 1RS and 2RS trims? The 1RS is the entry point for the sporty look, featuring 18-inch wheels and RS styling. The 2RS steps up to larger 19-inch wheels and includes more interior convenience features, such as the larger 11-inch touchscreen and the 8-inch digital driver display that are optional or unavailable on the lower trim. Q: How much cargo can I actually fit in the Trax? The Trax is surprisingly spacious, offering about 25 cubic feet of space with the seats up and about 54 cubic feet with them folded. This is enough room for roughly 20 carry-on suitcases with the seats down, making it very capable for small moves or long road trips. Q: Is the 1.2L engine powerful enough for highway driving? Yes, the turbocharger provides peak torque at low RPMs, which helps the Trax feel responsive when accelerating from a stop or passing on the highway. Most drivers find the 137 hp and 162 lb-ft of torque more than adequate for daily commuting and typical highway speeds. Q: What kind of warranty comes with a new Trax? Chevrolet provides a 3-year / 36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper limited warranty and a 5-year / 60,000-mile powertrain limited warranty. This coverage ensures that the most critical components of your vehicle are protected during the first several years of ownership. Financing Your New Chevrolet Trax at Outten Chevrolet Allentown Securing the right financing is the final step in bringing your new vehicle home. Our finance department works with a wide range of lenders to find competitive rates for our customers, and we can get you approved even if you have no credit or bad credit. To save time at the dealership, you can start the process by completing our online credit application from the comfort of your home. When you are ready to move forward, we invite you to stop by our Allentown showroom to speak with a specialist. We can walk you through current incentives, such as cash allowances or low APR offers for well-qualified buyers. If you prefer to discuss your options over the phone first, feel free to give us a call at (484) 244-2822. Our team is dedicated to making your purchase experience straightforward and rewarding. Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team: Parts Department Service Scheduler © 2026 Outten Chevrolet Allentown. All rights reserved.

2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

Pictures and Allentown Release Date of the 2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

Anticipated Release Timeline for the 2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 The 2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 will be available at the end of the year but as of June 2026, Chevrolet has not yet published an exact release date for the 2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500. While the manufacturer has not issued a formal press release or opened the retail order banks for this specific model year, historical production cycles suggest that new trucks typically begin arriving at dealerships in late summer or early fall. For drivers in Bethlehem, this timing often aligns with the seasonal shift toward preparing for heavier hauling tasks before the winter months arrive. We typically see order guides and final specifications surface just a few months before the first units hit the transport trucks, which would place a likely reveal in the first half of 2026. If you are planning to be among the first to own the latest iteration of this half-ton pickup, our team can help you navigate the timeline. We can walk you through the estimated build weeks and shipping statuses once the manufacturer begins allocating units to our inventory. Many shoppers find it helpful to prequalify for financing online before the official launch, as this streamlines the process once the order banks finally open. Having your paperwork ready ensures that you are positioned to secure a production slot as soon as they become available. While we wait for the first 2027 models to arrive at our Tilghman St showroom, we remain a primary resource for the most current updates directly from the manufacturer. If you have specific questions about when you can place a factory order or what the anticipated arrival dates look like for specific configurations, you can always give our staff a quick call. We track the latest fleet and consumer website updates to provide the most accurate projections for local buyers. Table of Contents Expected Pricing Trends and Value Comparisons Against the 2026 Model Towing Capacity and Powertrain Expectations for the 2027 Silverado 1500 Duramax Diesel Availability and Trim Level Breakdown Interior Upgrades, Technology, and Cabin Comfort Expectations Off-Road Dominance: Silverado ZR2 vs Ford F-150 Tremor and Ram 1500 Finding the 2027 Silverado 1500 Near Allentown and Preparing Your Purchase Common Questions About the 2027 Silverado 1500 Expected Pricing Trends and Value Comparisons Against the 2026 Model The base Work Truck (WT) trim for the 2027 model year is estimated to start at approximately $39,500 MSRP, representing a modest increase over the previous year. This price adjustment is typical in the full-size truck segment, often reflecting updates to standard equipment and inflationary adjustments in manufacturing. When comparing the 2027 model to the 2026 version, the value proposition often hinges on whether a major refresh or redesign is introduced. While the 2026 model started at $38,345 MSRP for its entry-level configuration, the 2027 edition is expected to carry forward the same robust architecture with potential enhancements to interior tech and standard safety features. For many buyers, the decision between a new 2027 model and a 2026 unit comes down to immediate availability versus waiting for the latest features. If you are looking to maximize your budget right now, browsing our current new Silverado inventory allows you to see the exact equipment levels and pricing currently on the lot. Because the 2026 model is part of a proven generation, it remains a strong choice for those who need a capable truck without the wait. Alternatively, those focused on long-term resale value may find the newer model year worth the slight price premium. Our team is also prepared to help you value your current trade-in to see how much equity you can put toward a new purchase. For those who prefer a lower entry point into the Silverado family, we also maintain a diverse selection of pre-owned Silverado trucks that have already undergone their initial depreciation. Whether you choose the upcoming 2027 or a late-model used truck, the Silverado's reputation for holding value makes it a smart investment for local business owners and daily commuters alike. Towing Capacity and Powertrain Expectations for the 2027 Silverado 1500 Maximum towing capacity for the 2027 model is expected to remain highly competitive, likely topping out at 13,300 lbs when properly equipped. This figure is typically achieved using either the 6.2L V8 engine or the 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel. For drivers in Slatington who frequently pull trailers through the river valley terrain, this level of capability ensures that the Silverado can handle large boats or equipment trailers without breaking a sweat. The 5.3L V8 is also expected to return, offering a balanced 11,500-lb towing capacity that serves as a versatile middle ground for most recreational haulers. The powertrain lineup is anticipated to include: 2.7L TurboMax: Delivering 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque, ideal for efficiency and light-duty tasks. 5.3L V8: A staple engine providing 355 hp for reliable, everyday performance. 6.2L V8: The powerhouse of the lineup with 420 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque. 3.0L Duramax Diesel: Offering 305 hp and a massive 495 lb-ft of torque for maximum towing efficiency. We can help you determine which engine matches your specific needs, whether you are prioritizing highway fuel economy or raw pulling power for the job site. If you are looking for specific configurations that include the Max Trailering Package, checking our new vehicle specials can often reveal opportunities to save on well-equipped trucks. This package typically includes an enhanced cooling system, revised shock tuning, and a tougher rear axle to ensure the truck remains stable under heavy loads. Duramax Diesel Availability and Trim Level Breakdown Will the Duramax Diesel engine be available on all trims? Historically, Chevrolet has made this efficient inline-six available on most major trims, including the Custom Trail Boss, LT, RST, LTZ, and High Country. It is particularly popular among those who do a lot of highway driving, as it has previously achieved up to an EPA-estimated 23 mpg city / 29 mpg highway. The 2027 model is expected to maintain this broad availability, though it is rarely offered on the base Work Truck or Custom trims, which usually stick to the TurboMax or 5.3L V8 to keep entry costs lower. The trim hierarchy for 2027 is expected to follow the familiar Chevrolet structure: Work Truck (WT): The essential tool for the job site with easy-to-clean surfaces. Custom / Custom Trail Boss: Adding style and off-road capability at a mid-range price point. LT / LT Trail Boss: The "sweet spot" for many buyers, featuring the upgraded interior and larger screens. RST: A street-focused trim with body-color accents and a sporty aesthetic. LTZ: Moving into luxury territory with perforated leather and advanced trailering tech. High Country: The flagship luxury experience with premium wood trim and Super Cruise availability. For those who need a specialized off-road machine, the ZR2 will continue to sit at the top of the lineup. We find that buyers often compare the LT Trail Boss and the ZR2 when they want factory-installed lifts and skid plates. The LT Trail Boss provides a 2-inch factory lift and Z71 Off-Road Package hardware, making it a highly capable choice for those who need a rugged look and feel without the higher price tag of the specialized ZR2. Interior Upgrades, Technology, and Cabin Comfort Expectations One of the most anticipated aspects of the 2027 model is a potential refresh of the interior architecture. While the current generation already features an available 13.4-inch diagonal infotainment touchscreen and a 12.3-inch diagonal driver information center, the 2027 model may introduce even faster processing speeds and updated Google built-in compatibility. This technology is a significant draw for commuters who rely on seamless navigation and voice commands during their daily drives. The high-resolution screens are designed to be intuitive, responding quickly to swipes and clicks much like a modern smartphone. Cabin comfort remains a priority, especially in the Crew Cab configuration which offers massive rear legroom that rivals many luxury sedans. We expect the High Country to continue pushing the boundaries of truck luxury with authentic open-pore wood trim and premium leather seating surfaces. Even in the mid-range LT and RST trims, the use of soft-touch materials and thoughtful storage cubbies—like the available storage integrated into the rear seatbacks—makes the Silverado a practical choice for families who use their truck as a primary vehicle. Off-Road Dominance: Silverado ZR2 vs Ford F-150 Tremor and Ram 1500 When it comes to tackling tough terrain, the Silverado ZR2 is engineered to be a dedicated performance off-roader. It features Multimatic DSSV dampers, which provide exceptional control both on high-speed desert runs and slow-speed rock crawling. Compared to the Ford F-150 Tremor, which uses more traditional monotube shocks, the ZR2 offers a more sophisticated damping system that adapts better to varying terrain. While the Ram 1500 is known for its smooth coil-spring rear suspension, the ZR2 focuses on maximum articulation and durability with front and rear e-lockers—a feature that many rivals do not offer as standard equipment on their off-road trims. The ZR2 also boasts a high-approach steel front bumper that provides a 31.8-degree approach angle, allowing it to clear obstacles that might snag the air dams of less specialized trucks. This focus on functional geometry, combined with the 33-inch MT tires, gives the Silverado a distinct advantage in technical off-road scenarios. For those who want the ultimate in protection, the ZR2 Bison edition adds AEV-sourced steel bumpers and heavy-duty underbody skid plates, ensuring the truck's vital components are shielded from jagged rocks and debris. Finding the 2027 Silverado 1500 Near Allentown and Preparing Your Purchase The best way to stay informed about the arrival of the 2027 model is to stay in close contact with our team. Because production schedules can be impacted by various supply chain factors, we provide real-time updates on which trims are currently in transit or scheduled for production. For those living in Nazareth, the commute into the city is the perfect time to stop by and discuss your specific requirements for a new truck. We can help you navigate the differences between the various bed lengths—including the 6.5-foot standard bed and the 5.8-foot short bed —to find the one that fits your garage and your gear. When you are ready to take the next step, we invite you to visit our dealership location to speak with a sales professional in person. We can review the latest manufacturer incentives and help you build a deal that fits your monthly budget. If you prefer to start the conversation from home, you can reach us by giving our sales desk a quick call. We are committed to making your next truck purchase transparent and efficient, ensuring you get the capability you need with the service you deserve. Common Questions About the 2027 Silverado 1500 Q: Will the 2027 Silverado 1500 have a new design? A: While Chevrolet has not officially confirmed a full redesign, the 2027 model is widely expected to undergo a significant refresh. This could include updated exterior styling, such as new grille designs and LED lighting signatures, along with potential refinements to the interior dashboard layout. Q: Can I use Super Cruise while towing with the 2027 model? A: Yes, the Super Cruise hands-free driving technology is expected to continue offering trailering capability on compatible highways. This system allows for hands-free operation while the truck manages steering and speed, even with a trailer attached, provided the trim level is equipped with the necessary hardware. Q: How does the 2027 Silverado fuel economy compare to the Ram 1500? A: The Silverado's 3.0L Duramax Diesel typically leads the segment in highway efficiency, often reaching up to 29 mpg highway. While the Ram 1500 has moved toward turbocharged six-cylinder engines to improve efficiency, the Silverado's diesel option remains a top choice for those seeking the best possible fuel range in a half-ton truck. Q: What is the warranty coverage for the 2027 Silverado 1500? A: Chevrolet typically provides a 3-year / 36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper limited warranty and a 5-year / 60,000-mile powertrain limited warranty. For models equipped with the Duramax Diesel, the powertrain warranty is often extended to 5 years / 100,000 miles, providing extra peace of mind for high-mileage drivers. Q: Does the 2027 Silverado include Chevrolet Roadside Assistance? A: Yes, new Chevrolet vehicles come with a manufacturer-backed roadside assistance program, typically covering the first 5 years or 60,000 miles. This service provides brand-specific expertise and authorized support for situations like flat tires or emergency towing; you can reach Chevrolet Roadside Assistance at 1-800-243-8872. Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team: Service Scheduler Parts Department © 2026 Outten Chevrolet Allentown. All rights reserved.

2026 Chevrolet Blazer RS parked front view on allentown road

Unveiling the 2026 Chevrolet Blazer in Allentown

Unveiling the 2026 Chevrolet Blazer in Allentown The 2026 Chevrolet Blazer arrives with a streamlined lineup that focuses on athletic styling and driver-centric technology. For this model year, the gasoline-powered crossover is available in three distinct trims: the 2LT, the 3LT, and the sport-inspired RS. Each model features a bold exterior design influenced by performance heritage, characterized by a sharp grille and slim LED daytime running lamps. This design choice sets it apart from more rugged, boxy competitors in the midsize segment, offering a more urban, sophisticated aesthetic for local drivers. Families traveling from the rural areas around Bally often find that the Blazer balances countryside utility with refined road manners. The town’s rolling farmland and historic charm provide a backdrop where a versatile crossover needs to handle both unpaved access roads and highway commutes with equal composure. The 2LT serves as the entry point for this versatility, coming standard with the Chevy Safety Assist suite and a spacious five-passenger cabin that accommodates both agricultural supplies and weekend gear. Inside the cabin, the focus remains on modern connectivity. Every model features a 10.2-inch touchscreen as the centerpiece of the dashboard, supporting wireless smartphone integration. While the Premier trim has been removed from the 2026 catalog, the remaining trims have been enhanced with newly standard features. For those ready to see how these updates feel behind the wheel, we invite you to stop by our showroom at 1701 Tilghman St, Allentown, PA 18104 or give us a quick call to discuss the current availability of the latest models. Table of Contents Turbocharged Performance and Efficiency Standards Comparing Trim Levels: LT vs RS Performance Flagship Modern Crossover Value: Pricing and Competitive Comparisons Manufacturer Warranty and Chevrolet Roadside Protection Common Questions About the 2026 Blazer Secure Your New Chevrolet Blazer at Outten Chevrolet Allentown Turbocharged Performance and Efficiency Standards The 2026 Blazer utilizes a 2.0L I4 turbocharged engine as the standard powerplant across the entire lineup. This engine produces 228 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque, providing a responsive feel for merging onto local interstates. Paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission, the powertrain is designed to deliver smooth shifts and consistent power delivery. While the Honda Passport relies on a 280-hp V6, the Blazer’s turbo-four offers a more efficient alternative without sacrificing the low-end torque necessary for daily driving. Engine & Performance Powertrain specifications across trim levels Feature 2LT 3LT RS Engine 2.0L I4 2.0L I4 3.6L V6 Standard across all trims: Feature Included Transmission Automatic Drivetrain 4WD Fuel Economy Feature Standard across all trims City MPG 22 mpg Highway MPG 27 mpg Combined MPG 25 mpg Fuel Type Unleaded Fuel efficiency remains a priority for commuters who need to manage rising fuel costs. The 2.0L I4 engine with 4WD achieves an EPA-estimated 22 city / 27 hwy mpg. These figures are competitive for the midsize crossover class, especially considering the standard inclusion of a Driver Mode Selector. This system allows you to toggle between modes like Tour, Sport, and Off-Road, optimizing the drivetrain for specific road conditions. If you are looking for high-value alternatives, you can also browse our current pre-owned inventory to compare different model years and powertrain configurations. The river valley terrain and rolling hills found in Slatington provide an ideal testing ground for the Blazer’s handling capabilities. Drivers in this borough, known for its industrial roots and proximity to the Lehigh River, often require a vehicle that can navigate elevation changes with precision. The 4WD system provides the necessary traction for these steeper grades and varying road surfaces. The suspension is tuned to be slightly firmer than a traditional family SUV, resulting in reduced body roll during cornering, which makes the drive along the river more engaging. Comparing Trim Levels: LT vs RS Performance Flagship Choosing the right configuration often comes down to the balance between daily practicality and performance-oriented features. The 2LT starts at $38,815 and includes essential comforts such as heated front seats and a power-adjustable driver’s seat. Moving up to the 3LT, which is priced at $46,835, adds perforated leather-appointed seating and a programmable power liftgate. Both of these LT trims utilize the turbocharged four-cylinder engine, focusing on a balanced driving experience that prioritizes efficiency and comfort for the Lehigh Valley commute. Pricing MSRP and destination charges Feature 2LT 3LT RS Starting MSRP $38,815 $46,835 $52,640 Lowest starting MSRP: 2LT at $38,815 The RS trim represents the flagship of the 2026 lineup with a starting MSRP of $52,640. It is the only model that offers the available 3.6L V6 engine, which increases output to 308 hp and 270 lb-ft of torque. Visitors to the showroom often notice the RS exclusive black exterior accents and 20-inch wheels first. Beyond the styling, the RS features a more advanced mechanical setup, including the Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD system that can independently direct torque to the rear wheel with the most grip. To help you decide which trim fits your budget and lifestyle, our finance department provides tools to prequalify online before you visit. This allows you to compare the monthly impact of the 2LT versus the more powerful RS model. The RS also includes standard interior upgrades like a heated steering wheel and an eight-speaker Bose premium audio system, making it the preferred choice for those who view their vehicle as a mobile sanctuary. Modern Crossover Value: Pricing and Competitive Comparisons The 2026 Blazer positions itself as a high-value entry in the midsize segment by making several advanced safety features standard. Every trim level now includes the Driver Confidence Package, which bundles Lane Change Alert with Side Blind Zone Alert, Rear Park Assist, and Rear Cross Traffic Alert. In previous years, some of these features were locked behind optional packages or higher price points. By including them as standard equipment, the Blazer offers a more comprehensive safety suite at its base price than many entry-level competitors. When compared to rivals like the Nissan Murano or the Honda Passport, the Blazer stands out for its driver-centric cockpit and agile handling. While the Passport offers 41 cubic feet of cargo volume behind the second row compared to the Blazer's 31 cubic feet, the Blazer focuses on passenger legroom and a more car-like driving position. For those who prioritize a sporty feel over maximum hauling capacity, the Blazer’s shorter roofline and athletic stance offer a distinct advantage. If you are considering a move to a new model, you can value your trade-in through our website to see how your current vehicle's equity can be applied toward a 2026 model. The value proposition is further strengthened by the available Trailering Package. When equipped with the 3.6L V6 engine, the Blazer can reach a maximum towing capacity of 4,500 lbs. This capability is supported by a heavy-duty cooling system and Hitch Guidance with Hitch View, making it easier to line up a trailer for a weekend trip. This level of utility ensures that while the Blazer looks like a sport-tuned crossover, it retains the core strength expected of a Chevrolet SUV. Manufacturer Warranty and Chevrolet Roadside Protection Ownership confidence is a standard feature of every 2026 Blazer, backed by a comprehensive manufacturer warranty. The vehicle includes a 3 years / 36,000 miles bumper-to-bumper limited warranty, covering most components against defects in materials or workmanship. Additionally, the 5 years / 60,000 miles powertrain limited warranty ensures that the engine, transmission, and drive systems are protected for the long term. Chevrolet also provides a dedicated corrosion warranty for 3 years / 36,000 miles, along with rust-through protection for 6 years / 100,000 miles. Safety & Driver Assistance Safety ratings and driver assistance systems Feature 2LT 3LT RS IIHS Rating TOP SAFETY PICK+ (highest award) TOP SAFETY PICK+ (highest award) TOP SAFETY PICK+ (highest award) Standard across all trims: Feature Included Small overlap front (Crashworthiness): G ✓ Front crash prevention: pedestrian (day) — Optional system: Advanced; Standard system: Advanced ✓ Optional: blind spot detection ✓ Standard: lane departure warning & prevention ✓ To assist with unexpected situations on the road, the Blazer comes with 24-hour Roadside Assistance for 5 years / 60,000 miles. This manufacturer-backed program provides brand-specific expertise and ensures that only genuine parts are used if a repair is necessary. The coverage includes: Emergency towing to the nearest authorized dealer Flat tire changes using the vehicle's spare Battery jump-starts Lockout service Emergency fuel delivery This protection plan also includes Courtesy Transportation, which helps you stay on the move if your vehicle requires warranty-related repairs. By choosing a manufacturer-supported program, you benefit from technicians who are specifically trained to work on the Blazer's turbocharged and V6 powerplants. For immediate support or to coordinate service, you can reach Chevrolet Roadside Assistance: 800-243-8872. Common Questions About the 2026 Blazer Q: What is the maximum towing capacity of the 2026 Blazer? The 2026 Blazer can tow up to 4,500 lbs when equipped with the 3.6L V6 engine and the optional Trailering Package. Models with the standard 2.0L I4 turbo engine are typically rated for 1,500 lbs, though this can increase to 3,250 lbs depending on the specific configuration and equipment. Q: Does the Blazer come with all-wheel drive as standard? All-wheel drive is an available option on the 2LT and 3LT trims, while the RS trim features a more sophisticated Advanced Twin-Clutch AWD system. Front-wheel drive is the standard configuration for the LT trims, allowing buyers to choose the drivetrain that best fits their specific traction needs and budget. Q: What are the main differences between the LT and RS styling? The RS trim features a more aggressive look with a blacked-out grille, black Chevrolet bowtie emblems, and dual exhaust outlets with rectangular chrome tips. While the LT trims use 18-inch wheels, the RS comes standard with 20-inch wheels and offers unique interior red accents and ambient lighting not found on the base models. Q: Is the electric Blazer EV part of the same lineup? The Blazer EV is a separate vehicle built on a dedicated electric platform and is sold as its own distinct model. While they share a name and some design inspiration, the gasoline-powered Blazer discussed here uses traditional internal combustion engines and has a different interior layout and chassis configuration. Q: Does the 2026 model include a wireless phone charger? Wireless charging is available as an option on the 3LT and comes as a standard feature on the RS trim. Every 2026 Blazer includes multiple USB-A and USB-C ports in both the front and rear rows to ensure all passengers can keep their devices powered during long trips. Secure Your New Chevrolet Blazer at Outten Chevrolet Allentown Finding the right midsize crossover requires a balance of style, performance, and modern safety. The 2026 Chevrolet Blazer delivers on all three fronts, offering a driving experience that feels more like a sport sedan than a traditional utility vehicle. Whether you are interested in the efficiency of the 2.0L I4 turbo or the robust power of the RS V6, our team is ready to help you navigate the options. You can start by exploring our new-vehicle inventory to see the latest colors and configurations currently on our lot. We encourage you to check our current new vehicle specials to see the latest offers available for Lehigh Valley residents. Our goal is to make the purchasing process as transparent and straightforward as possible, from the initial test drive to the final paperwork. Even if you have no credit or bad credit, we can get you approved and help you get behind the wheel of a vehicle that fits your needs. When you are ready to experience the Blazer in person, visit us at our Allentown showroom. Our staff is available to answer your questions and provide a detailed walk-around of the latest features. For immediate assistance or to schedule a time to meet with a sales consultant, please reach out to us at (484) 244-2822. Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team: Parts Department Service Scheduler © 2026 Outten Chevrolet Allentown. All rights reserved.

2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV parked at a charging station in bethlehem

Top Charging Hub Locations in Allentown and Bethlehem for the 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV

Best EV Fast Charging Hubs for 2026 Equinox in Allentown and Bethlehem Charging infrastructure is a critical aspect of electric vehicle ownership, especially for the 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV drivers in the Lehigh Valley. Allentown and Bethlehem have made significant investments in establishing accessible and reliable charging hubs, ensuring EV owners can confidently navigate daily commutes and longer excursions. For residents of these cities, understanding where to find the best charging stations will maximize convenience and efficiency for your Equinox EV’s battery management. In Allentown, the downtown core and commercial centers host several high-capacity DC fast charging stations. These hubs often provide multiple chargers with output rates typically ranging from 50 kW to 150 kW, allowing the Equinox EV to regain substantial range in under 30 minutes. Popular locations include retail areas, municipal parking garages, and major shopping centers where drivers can charge while running errands or enjoying local amenities. The proximity of these stations to residential neighborhoods and workplaces makes them ideal for frequent use, reducing range anxiety for local drivers. Bethlehem complements this network with fast chargers strategically placed near key traffic corridors and public venues. Areas around the SteelStacks and near the Bethlehem Town Center feature chargers that support rapid replenishment compatible with the Equinox EV’s charging capabilities. These hubs not only promote sustainable transportation but also integrate well with the city’s walkable, urban environment. For example, while your vehicle charges, you might explore nearby restaurants or cultural attractions, making the charging time productive and enjoyable. Beyond these primary hubs, both cities are expanding their Level 2 charging options. These slower chargers, delivering 6.6 kW to 11.5 kW, are common at workplaces, hotels, and residential complexes in the region. Though charging times are longer—typically several hours—they’re perfect for overnight charging or extended stays. Many Lehigh Valley businesses and public institutions are offering these stations free or at minimal cost to encourage EV adoption. This network expansion ensures that Equinox EV owners from Nazareth, Bally, or Slatington can also access reliable charging during their travels. When planning your charging stops, it’s essential to consider the Equinox EV’s compatible charging standards. The vehicle supports SAE Combo (CCS) fast charging, which aligns with most public DC fast chargers in the area. Additionally, the availability of Tesla’s North American Charging Standard (NACS) ports at some newer hubs increases options for seamless charging. This broad compatibility means drivers from Allentown or Bethlehem rarely face difficulties finding a suitable charger. For convenience, Outten Chevrolet Allentown is centrally located at 1701 Tilghman St, offering a reliable charging station for our customers and local residents. If you’re exploring EV ownership and wondering about financing, remember that we can assist with approvals even if your credit is less than perfect. For personalized assistance or to learn more about charging infrastructure, feel free to call us at (484) 244-2822 or visit us in person. You can also get directions to Outten Chevrolet Allentown to explore the 2026 Equinox EV and its charging solutions firsthand. With ongoing improvements in the Lehigh Valley’s charging network and the Equinox EV’s efficient charging features, drivers in Allentown and Bethlehem can enjoy a smooth and convenient electric driving experience. Table of Contents Detailed Specifications of the 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV Managing Your Equinox EV’s Range During Lehigh Valley Winters Maximizing Charging Efficiency: Practical Tips for Equinox EV Owners Finding and Financing Your 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV in the Lehigh Valley Detailed Specifications of the 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV is a compact electric SUV designed to combine practicality with efficient electric performance. It offers a front-wheel-drive setup powered by a single electric motor that delivers 210 horsepower and 242 lb-ft of torque, which provides a smooth and responsive driving experience suitable for urban and suburban environments like Bethlehem or Bally. For those seeking enhanced traction and power, an all-wheel-drive option is available, increasing output to 290 horsepower and 346 lb-ft of torque, improving handling in various road conditions common in the Lehigh Valley. The Equinox EV features an EPA-estimated driving range of approximately 250 miles in front-wheel-drive configuration, while the all-wheel-drive version offers around 220 miles per full charge. This range supports daily commutes and local errands within Allentown and neighboring towns without frequent recharging. Charging the Equinox EV is facilitated through an 11.5 kW onboard charger for Level 2 home charging, typically reaching full charge in under 9.5 hours. On the road, DC fast charging can replenish roughly 100 miles of range in about 30 minutes, leveraging the SAE Combo (CCS) standard port. Inside, the Equinox EV prioritizes comfort and technology, featuring a spacious cabin with seating for five and a cargo capacity of 26 cubic feet with the rear seats upright. The interior houses a large 17.7-inch infotainment touchscreen equipped with Google-based software, providing navigation, real-time traffic updates, and access to apps without Apple CarPlay. Safety features include adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, lane-keeping assist, and automatic emergency braking, ensuring peace of mind around Slatington or Nazareth. For maintenance or parts replacement, owners in the Lehigh Valley can conveniently schedule service appointments through the Service Scheduler. Additionally, those interested in exploring pre-owned Chevrolet EVs can browse our Pre-Owned Inventory to find models that fit their needs and budget. The 2026 Equinox EV combines efficient electric performance with practical features, making it an excellent choice for sustainable driving in Pennsylvania’s diverse climate and terrain. Managing Your Equinox EV’s Range During Lehigh Valley Winters Winter in the Lehigh Valley brings chilly temperatures and weather conditions that can impact the driving range of your 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV. Cold weather naturally reduces battery efficiency, causing the range to decrease by approximately 20% to 30%, depending on how low the temperatures drop and your driving habits. This reduction happens because chemical reactions inside the battery slow down in cold environments, and the vehicle’s heating system uses additional energy. To manage your Equinox EV’s range effectively during colder months, it’s important to precondition the cabin while the vehicle is still plugged in. Preconditioning warms the battery and interior without drawing power from the battery itself, preserving more range for driving. The Equinox EV’s front-wheel-drive setup also offers better traction in slippery conditions common around Allentown and Bethlehem, helping maintain safe and efficient handling on slick roads. Using seat heaters and steering wheel warmers instead of fully heating the cabin can reduce energy consumption, extending your driving distance. Additionally, minimizing high-speed driving and aggressive acceleration during winter can help maintain optimal range. If you anticipate longer trips, planning stops at the Lehigh Valley’s public fast charging hubs ensures you can recharge without stress. For those considering an upgrade or replacement battery component during winter wear, visit our Parts Department to explore options. Also, if you want to explore the latest 2026 Equinox EV trims suited for winter driving, browse our New Inventory or find out your trade-in value with our Trade In tool to prepare for a seamless upgrade. Maximizing Charging Efficiency: Practical Tips for Equinox EV Owners Optimizing your charging routine is essential to get the most out of your 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV. First, whenever possible, use a Level 2 home charger with a 240-volt outlet. This setup significantly reduces charging time compared to a standard 120-volt outlet, enabling a full charge overnight with approximately 9.5 hours of charging time. Installing a dedicated home charger not only improves convenience but also extends battery life by avoiding frequent fast charging sessions. When utilizing public charging stations, especially DC fast chargers, plan your stops strategically in Allentown or Bethlehem to minimize downtime. The Equinox EV can gain roughly 100 miles of range in about 19 minutes during fast charging, but frequent use of fast chargers can accelerate battery degradation over time. Balancing fast charging with regular home or Level 2 charging sessions helps maintain battery health. Adjusting your charging habits based on daily driving needs also contributes to efficiency. Experts recommend maintaining your battery charge between 30% and 80% to prolong battery longevity. Avoiding full charges or letting the battery drain completely reduces stress on the battery cells. Using the Equinox EV’s regenerative braking system effectively can also recapture energy during deceleration, extending your driving range. For those seeking deals on the latest Equinox EV models and charging accessories, exploring our New Vehicle Specials can provide valuable opportunities. By combining smart charging practices with the Equinox EV’s advanced battery management system, drivers in the Lehigh Valley can enjoy reliable, efficient, and eco-friendly transportation for years to come. Finding and Financing Your 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV in the Lehigh Valley Securing your 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV in the Lehigh Valley is straightforward at Outten Chevrolet Allentown, conveniently located at 1701 Tilghman St. Whether you're shopping from Allentown, Bethlehem, or Nazareth, our dealership offers a comprehensive selection of new Equinox EV models ready to match your preferences. You can easily Get Directions to Outten Chevrolet Allentown to explore our inventory in person. Financing options are designed to accommodate a wide range of financial backgrounds. We welcome customers with all credit profiles and emphasize that approval is possible even if you have no credit or bad credit history. To streamline your purchase process, consider completing our Credit Application online before visiting. This step helps you understand your financing possibilities and expedites your buying experience. Our team is dedicated to guiding you through the Equinox EV selection, financing, and ownership journey with professionalism and transparency. For personalized assistance or questions, feel free to Call us at (484) 244-2822 anytime. Outten Chevrolet Allentown. © 2026 Outten Chevrolet Allentown. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Fill out this form below and we'll contact you shortly
*Required Fields