Blog / ALLENTOWN Chevrolet Dealer

What Does a 2026 Chevy Equinox Cost in Allentown?

The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox starts at $28,800 in front-wheel drive. That's the LT, and it isn't a stripped base model. You get the same 11.3-inch Google Built-In touchscreen, the same Chevy Safety Assist suite, and the same 175-hp turbo engine as the RS and ACTIV trims priced $4,800 higher. Destination adds $1,995, bringing the drive-away MSRP to $30,795. Outten Chevrolet stocks the full Equinox lineup at 1701 W Tilghman St in Allentown, serving the wider Lehigh Valley. Below is what each price point gets you, what AWD costs, and how the Equinox compares on price to its closest competitor.

What Each Trim Costs

Three trims, one engine, a $4,800 spread from base to top:
TrimFWD MSRPAWD MSRPCharacter
LT$28,800$30,800Value trim — full tech, heated seats, cloth
RS$33,600$35,600Sport styling — 19-inch wheels, blacked-out trim
ACTIV$33,600$35,600Rugged — all-terrain tires, tuned suspension
All prices exclude the $1,995 destination charge, tax, title, and fees. RS and ACTIV are priced identically because they're lateral choices, not a higher rung. You're choosing style (RS) or capability (ACTIV), not paying more for one over the other. For a full feature-by-feature breakdown, see our Equinox trim comparison.

What AWD Adds and What It Changes

All-wheel drive is a $2,000 add on any trim. It's worth understanding what that upgrade actually changes under the hood, because it's more than just extra grip. In front-wheel drive, the Equinox uses a CVT and makes 184 lb-ft of torque. Add AWD and Chevy swaps in an eight-speed automatic and bumps torque to 203 lb-ft. Horsepower stays at 175 either way, but the transmission change makes the AWD Equinox feel more responsive on highway merges and through the rolling terrain around Bethlehem and the Lehigh Valley. Fuel economy drops by one mile per gallon, from 27 to 26 combined. Towing capacity jumps from 800 to 1,500 pounds properly equipped. For Lehigh Valley winters, the AWD upgrade is the single most worthwhile option on the Equinox. Pair it with the ACTIV's all-terrain tires and you have a compact SUV that handles snow-covered roads with real confidence. Our specs and dimensions guide covers the full powertrain details.

How the Equinox Compares on Price

The Equinox's closest competitor is the 2026 Honda CR-V, which starts at $30,920 before destination for the LX. That's a $2,120 gap at the base level. The CR-V brings more cargo space (39.3 vs. 29.8 cubic feet) and 15 more horsepower, but the Equinox counters with a larger 11.3-inch touchscreen with Google Built-In standard on every trim. The CR-V reserves Google Built-In for its $42,250 Sport Touring. If you're cross-shopping, our Equinox vs. CR-V comparison lays out the full matchup across price, performance, cargo, and technology. On a pure price-per-feature basis, the Equinox LT is hard to beat in the compact SUV class.

Which Equinox Fits Your Budget

Budget under $31,000: the LT FWD at $28,800 (or $30,800 with AWD) is one of the best-equipped compact SUVs at this price. You're not giving up tech or safety features to save money. Budget $33,000 to $36,000: pick between the RS and ACTIV based on how you drive. The RS suits highway commuters who want a sharp-looking SUV. The ACTIV suits anyone who deals with gravel, dirt, or wants the extra ground-contact confidence of all-terrain tires. Add AWD to either for $2,000. Not sure which trim: start with our Equinox buyer's guide for the full picture, or come see all three trims in person. A side-by-side walk-around usually settles it faster than any spec sheet.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting price of the 2026 Chevy Equinox?

The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox starts at $28,800 for the LT in front-wheel drive, excluding the $1,995 destination charge.

How much does AWD cost on the 2026 Equinox?

All-wheel drive adds $2,000 to any Equinox trim. It also changes the transmission from a CVT to an eight-speed automatic and increases torque from 184 to 203 pound-feet.

Is the 2026 Equinox cheaper than the Honda CR-V?

Yes. The Equinox LT starts at $28,800 before destination, while the CR-V LX starts at $30,920. That is a $2,120 difference at the base trim level.

See the Equinox at Outten Chevrolet

We carry the LT, RS, and ACTIV in both FWD and AWD configurations. Drivers from Bethlehem and across the Lehigh Valley can find us just off Tilghman Street.

View Equinox InventorySchedule a Test Drive

Ready to talk numbers? Get pre-approved online before your visit, or explore our full Equinox model page for the complete overview. For service on your current vehicle, our certified technicians are here too. More Equinox research: cargo space and dimensions · maintenance schedule · Equinox FAQs
Posted in:

Related Posts

2027 Chevy Corvette For Sale Pennsylvania Dealership

2027 Corvette Grand Sport 3LT In Stock, PA

In Stock Now A 2027 Corvette Grand Sport 3LT RWD is on the ground at Outten Chevrolet of Allentown, ready for a Bethlehem or Emmaus test drive this week. View This Grand Sport Get Pre-Approved Schedule Test Drive Outten Chevrolet of Allentown has a 2027 Corvette Grand Sport 3LT, rear-wheel drive, on the lot right now, the top trim on Grand Sport's three-rung ladder. It carries the same 535-hp LS6 6.7L naturally aspirated V8 as the Stingray, wrapped in the Z06's wider, more planted body, and at 3LT it comes with 14 interior color options, a custom leather-wrapped instrument panel and Napa leather GT2 seats standard. For a Bethlehem, Emmaus or Nazareth buyer who wants the wide-body Corvette look without the Z06's price step, this is the configuration to see in person before it's gone. See the Grand Sport model page for the full breakdown, or read on for what makes this specific car worth a drive. Key Numbers 2027 Corvette Grand Sport 3LT: 535 hp from the LS6 6.7L naturally aspirated V8. Grand Sport pricing starts at $86,000 (1LT), $97,750 at 3LT, excluding the $2,495 destination charge. Rear-wheel drive, the Z06's wide-body chassis, standard on every trim. In stock now at Outten Chevrolet of Allentown, ready for a Lehigh Valley test drive. What's In Stock: A Grand Sport 3LT, Rear-Wheel Drive This unit sits at the top of the Grand Sport trim ladder, one step above 2LT and two above the 1LT starting point. Every Grand Sport, at any trim, carries the identical 535-hp engine, so a 3LT buyer isn't paying for more power; they're paying for the finished cabin. At 3LT, that means Napa leather GT2 seats, a custom leather-wrapped instrument panel and doors, sueded microfiber upper trim, and a choice of 14 interior colors, the full spread Grand Sport offers. Rear-wheel drive is standard on every Grand Sport, so this car drives the way every other one on the lot does, and the 3LT trim gives it the finished cabin to match. What This Configuration Does Well The Z06-derived wide body gives this car a stance the narrower Stingray doesn't have, without changing anything about how it drives day to day. Standard eBoost-assisted Brembo brakes and Magnetic Selective Ride Control mean it doesn't need a track package to feel planted on a back road. See the full specs and dimensions for how the wide body compares to the Stingray's narrower one, or the trim levels compared page for exactly what 3LT adds over 1LT and 2LT. Honest Trade-Off: It's Not the Fastest Corvette on the Lot A Grand Sport 3LT is not the car for a buyer chasing the biggest number in the lineup. The Z06 makes 670 hp on a different engine entirely, and the ZR1 and ZR1X move into twin-turbo territory well past what this car offers. Anyone cross-shopping purely on horsepower should look at the full lineup compared before deciding. What this car trades power for is a lower price of entry into the wide-body look, which is exactly the point for the buyer it's built for. Who This Grand Sport 3LT Is For A buyer who already knows they want the Stingray's engine but the Z06's stance gets exactly that configuration here, already on the lot rather than a factory order away. A buyer who wants the nicest cabin Grand Sport offers, without stepping up to Z06 money, gets it at 3LT specifically. A Lehigh Valley buyer weighing this against a Stingray should read the Stingray page first; the engine is identical, so the decision comes down to body width and interior trim alone. And a buyer torn between waiting for a factory order versus driving something home this month gets a real answer here too: this specific car is already on the ground, not a configuration to wait weeks for. See It, Drive It This 2027 Corvette Grand Sport 3LT is on the ground at Outten Chevrolet of Allentown now, for buyers in Bethlehem, Emmaus, Nazareth and across the Lehigh Valley. View current Grand Sport inventory, get pre-approved online, or schedule a test drive this week. Questions about how it stacks up against the rest of the lineup? The Corvette buyers guide, maintenance and service page and Corvette FAQs cover the rest. Next Step See this Grand Sport in person Tell us how you will use it and we will point you at the right configuration on the lot. Browse Grand Sport Inventory Get Pre-Approved Schedule Test Drive

2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV parked at allentown auto show

What's the Maximum Range Towing & Trims of the 2026 Silverado EV

What's the Maximum Range Towing & Trims of the 2026 Silverado EV The 2026 Lehigh Valley Auto Show at Stabler Arena promises to be an exciting event, especially for Chevrolet enthusiasts eager to explore the latest innovations from one of America’s most trusted automotive brands. Outten Chevrolet Allentown is proud to showcase Chevrolet's cutting-edge lineup, with a particular focus on the highly anticipated 2026 Silverado EV. This event will offer attendees a firsthand look at how Chevrolet is pushing the boundaries of electric vehicle technology while maintaining the rugged durability and performance that the Silverado nameplate is known for. Visitors from Allentown, Bethlehem, and Nazareth will find the auto show an ideal opportunity to experience Chevrolet’s commitment to sustainability and power. The 2026 Silverado EV represents a significant leap forward in electric truck capabilities, highlighting Chevrolet's dedication to delivering vehicles that combine innovation with real-world practicality. Attendees can expect detailed presentations on the Silverado EV’s advanced battery systems, impressive range, and rapid charging technology, all tailored to meet the demands of drivers in the Lehigh Valley region. Beyond the Silverado EV, Chevrolet will display a variety of models that reflect the brand’s diverse portfolio, including new SUVs and crossovers designed for families and adventurers alike. These vehicles emphasize modern conveniences, safety technologies, and fuel-efficient powertrains, ensuring that Chevrolet continues to meet the evolving needs of drivers from Bally to Slatington. The show will also provide a chance to explore upcoming trim levels and customization options, allowing visitors to envision the perfect Chevrolet vehicle tailored to their lifestyle. Attendees can expect knowledgeable representatives from Outten Chevrolet Allentown to be on hand, ready to answer questions about vehicle specifications, financing options, and incentives. For those concerned about credit history, the dealership offers flexible approval solutions designed to accommodate buyers with varying credit backgrounds. This personalized approach ensures that potential customers in the Lehigh Valley can confidently take the next step toward owning a Chevrolet EV or truck. The display at Stabler Arena will also emphasize Chevrolet’s advanced safety features and driver-assist technologies, which are integral to the brand’s vehicles. From enhanced collision avoidance systems to intuitive infotainment setups, Chevrolet’s 2026 models are equipped to deliver both security and connectivity. Prospective buyers from Bethlehem and Nazareth will appreciate the opportunity to interact with these features in a hands-on environment, gaining a deeper understanding of how Chevrolet integrates technology to improve the driving experience. For those planning to visit the show, Outten Chevrolet Allentown is conveniently located nearby, making it easy to extend your experience by visiting the dealership afterward. To find us, simply get directions to Outten Chevrolet Allentown. If you have questions before or after the event, feel free to call us at (484) 244-2822. Our team is ready to provide expert guidance and help you explore financing options, including solutions designed for customers with no credit or bad credit. Overall, the 2026 Lehigh Valley Auto Show will be a comprehensive showcase of Chevrolet’s latest advancements, blending innovation, power, and accessibility. Whether you are curious about the future of electric trucks or want to see how Chevrolet’s new models fit into your daily life, this event is an unmatched opportunity to engage directly with the brand’s evolvingvehicles and technologies. Table of Contents Exploring the Maximum Range and Charging Capabilities of the 2026 Silverado EV Understanding the Towing Capacity and Trim Levels of the 2026 Silverado EV Maintenance Insights for the 2026 Chevrolet EV and Impact of Weather Conditions Leasing Options and Financing Solutions for the 2026 Silverado EV at Outten Chevrolet Allentown ​ Exploring the Maximum Range and Charging Capabilities of the 2026 Silverado EV The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV sets a new benchmark for electric trucks with a maximum estimated driving range of approximately 400 miles on a full charge. This impressive distance is achieved through an advanced Ultium battery system, designed to optimize energy density and efficiency. For drivers in areas like Nazareth or Bally, this range offers ample flexibility for both daily commutes and longer trips without frequent stops for recharging. Charging speed is a critical consideration for electric vehicle owners, and the Silverado EV excels in this area. Equipped with fast-charging capability, it can regain up to 100 miles of range in about 10 minutes when using a DC fast charger, significantly reducing downtime compared to traditional charging methods. This swift charging performance is competitive with other electric trucks on the market, such as the Ford F-150 Lightning, making the Silverado EV a practical choice for those balancing work and personal use. The Silverado EV also supports Level 2 charging at home or public stations, providing a full recharge overnight. This flexibility allows owners in Bethlehem or Slatington to conveniently recharge their vehicles without needing specialized infrastructure. For those considering transitioning from gasoline-powered trucks, the Silverado EV’s range and charging efficiency help alleviate common concerns about electric vehicle usability. Additionally, Chevrolet integrates smart energy management features that optimize battery use based on driving conditions and terrain, enhancing overall range. For customers interested in exploring used electric trucks or comparing different models, browsing our Pre-Owned Inventory can be a helpful resource. If you already own a vehicle and are curious about its trade-in value towards a Silverado EV, the Trade In tool offers a streamlined way to estimate your vehicle’s worth. With its robust range and fast charging, the 2026 Silverado EV combines the convenience required by daily drivers with the capability expected from a full-size pickup. ​ Understanding the Towing Capacity and Trim Levels of the 2026 Silverado EV The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV redefines what an electric truck can tow, offering one of the most impressive towing capacities in its class. Designed to meet the demands of drivers around Bethlehem and Bally, PA, this Silverado EV is engineered to handle substantial payloads while maintaining efficiency. The maximum towing capacity for the Silverado EV reaches an impressive 10,000 pounds, making it suitable for hauling trailers, boats, and heavy equipment, which is vital for both work and recreational purposes in suburban and rural settings. This towing capability is supported by the truck’s robust electric powertrain, which delivers instant torque and sustained power through its dual-motor all-wheel-drive system. The system’s torque vectoring enhances control and stability when pulling heavy loads, ensuring safety on the roads around Slatington. Additionally, the Silverado EV includes advanced trailering features such as an integrated trailer brake controller, trailer sway control, and a comprehensive suite of driver assistance technologies that optimize towing performance under various conditions. Chevrolet offers the 2026 Silverado EV in multiple trim levels that cater to different driver priorities and budgets. The lineup includes the base WT (Work Truck) model, which focuses on essential capability and rugged utility, ideal for those seeking a work-ready vehicle. The more premium RST and LT trims provide enhanced comfort and technology, including upgraded infotainment systems, premium materials, and additional driver assistance features. For those wanting top-tier performance and luxury, the Silverado EV’s high-end trims deliver a blend of advanced safety tech, extended range, and exclusive design elements. For residents interested in exploring the full range of trims and features, Outten Chevrolet Allentown offers access to the latest models through our New Inventory. Keep an eye on our New Vehicle Specials for limited-time offers that make upgrading to the 2026 Silverado EV more accessible. Whether towing heavy equipment in Nazareth or cruising through Bethlehem’s urban streets, the Silverado EV’s combination of power, versatility, and trim options makes it a compelling choice for electric truck buyers in the Lehigh Valley. ​ Maintenance Insights for the 2026 Chevrolet EV and Impact of Weather Conditions The 2026 Chevrolet EV lineup, including the Silverado EV and Equinox EV, benefits from reduced maintenance compared to traditional gasoline vehicles. Without an internal combustion engine, there are fewer fluids to change, no spark plugs, and significantly less wear on the braking system due to regenerative braking technology. Routine checks will focus primarily on battery health, tire condition, and software updates to ensure optimal performance and safety. However, weather plays a notable role in electric vehicle maintenance and range. In colder climates like Bethlehem, PA, battery efficiency can decrease, slightly reducing driving range during winter months. The 2026 Equinox EV, for example, experiences a range reduction tied to low temperatures affecting battery chemistry, which is common across EVs. Drivers should anticipate longer charging times and plan accordingly during cold spells. To maintain peak function through varying weather conditions, scheduling regular inspections at our Service Scheduler is recommended. Additionally, genuine replacement components are available through our Parts Department, ensuring your Chevrolet EV remains in top condition for years to come. ​ Leasing Options and Financing Solutions for the 2026 Silverado EV at Outten Chevrolet Allentown Outten Chevrolet Allentown offers tailored leasing and financing choices to simplify acquiring the 2026 Silverado EV. Understanding that credit history varies, the dealership provides flexible approval options, including assistance for those with limited or challenged credit backgrounds. Prospective buyers can use the online Credit Application to begin the financing process conveniently, ensuring a smooth path toward ownership. Leasing the Silverado EV offers an attractive way to experience the latest electric truck technology with manageable monthly payments and the opportunity to upgrade at lease end. For buyers seeking long-term ownership, competitive financing rates and terms are available, supported by Chevrolet’s warranty and incentives. Customers within Allentown and nearby areas such as Bally will find personalized service that addresses individual budget needs and preferences. To discuss specific lease or purchase options, reaching out directly by phone at (484) 244-2822 or visiting the dealership is encouraged. For those planning a visit, Get Directions to Outten Chevrolet Allentown to explore available options in person and receive expert guidance. © 2026 Outten Chevrolet Allentown. All rights reserved.

2026 Chevrolet Colorado at Outten Chevrolet of Allentown

From a Full-Size Truck to a Colorado in Allentown

If you are moving out of a full-size pickup and want to know whether a 2026 Chevrolet Colorado still does the job, the short answer is that, properly equipped, you keep 7,700 lbs of trailer and a 500-lb tailgate, and you give back about a foot of length and nine inches of width at the mirrors. Pricing runs from $32,400 to $50,700 across six trims, excluding a $2,095 destination charge. We take a lot of full-size trucks in trade at Outten Chevrolet of Allentown, and the conversation is almost always the same three worries in the same order: will it pull the trailer, will it hold the load, and will it feel like a step backwards. This is the answer to all three, written for someone who has already decided they want the smaller truck and now needs to pick the right one. The numbers at a glance Properly equipped, a 2026 Colorado tows 7,700 lbs; the ZR2 is rated at 6,000 lbs. Payload runs 1,445 to 2,046 lbs depending on how the crew cab is built. Every Colorado is 212.7 to 213.2 inches long and 84.4 inches across the mirrors. One engine lineup-wide: a 2.7L TurboMax making 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft through an 8-speed automatic. Six trims, $32,400 to $50,700, excluding a $2,095 destination charge. The three numbers that actually change Length, width and bed. Everything else about the truck you are used to carries over more closely than you would guess. The Colorado runs 212.7 to 213.2 inches long on a 131.4-inch wheelbase, and it is 84.4 inches across the mirrors. Without the mirrors it is 74.9 inches wide on the Work Truck, Custom and LT, 76.3 on the Z71 and 78.1 on the Trail Boss and ZR2, so the trim you pick changes the width by more than three inches. Height is 78.8 to 81.9 inches, tallest on the ZR2. Those are the numbers that decide whether the truck lives in your garage or on the street, and they are the ones worth measuring against your actual door before you commit. Our Colorado specs and dimensions page has the full table, trim by trim. The bed is the real change: five feet, 61.7 inches of floor, 41.9 cubic feet. What softens it is the tailgate. It has a mid-position stop rated to 500 lbs, so eight-foot material rides supported instead of balanced on the edge, and there are 17 tie-downs and built-in measurement marks in the bed rail. It is a short bed that was designed by people who knew it was a short bed. Will it still pull what you pull? Properly equipped, 7,700 lbs. That covers a two-car enclosed trailer, a skid steer on a light deck, a 24-foot boat or a mid-size camper. The ZR2 is the exception at 6,000 lbs, which is what a three-inch lift and 33-inch all-terrain tires cost you in rating. "Properly equipped" is doing real work in that sentence, so here is what it means before you order. On a rear-wheel-drive Colorado you need the Trailering Package. Order four-wheel drive and the list grows by one: the package plus a limited-slip differential. Passengers, cargo, options and accessories all reduce what any given truck can pull, and trailer tongue weight comes out of the same payload allowance as everything else in the cab. If you are close to the number rather than comfortably under it, that arithmetic is worth doing on paper. Our Colorado towing capacity page walks through it with the axle and equipment detail. Which Colorado replaces the truck you have Here is the part that surprises people coming from full-size: you do not choose the engine, because there is only one. All six trims run the 2.7L TurboMax at 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft through an 8-speed automatic. A Work Truck accelerates like a ZR2. Nothing you pay more for goes faster. What the ladder buys is drivetrain, ride height and rubber: Work Truck, Custom and LT are rear-wheel drive as standard, with four-wheel drive a $3,300 option. That system is single-speed — no low range. Trail Boss starting at $40,500 excluding destination adds a two-inch factory lift, 32-inch all-terrain tires, skid plates, an auto-locking rear differential and a two-speed transfer case with a low range, all standard. Z71 runs the same two-speed transfer case on a standard-height chassis and the same 32-inch all-terrain tires. ZR2 is the specialist: Multimatic DSSV dampers, front and rear electronic locking differentials, a three-inch lift and 33-inch tires. If your old truck was four-wheel drive and you used the low range, that narrows your list to three: Trail Boss, Z71 or ZR2. If you used four-wheel drive four times a winter and never touched low range, the $3,300 MSRP option on an LT does everything you were actually doing. The Colorado trims and pricing page lays the six out side by side, and the ZR2 and Trail Boss page covers the two off-road builds in depth. The local case for the middle of that ladder is straightforward. Between salt season, the freeze–thaw cycle that opens up our roads every February, and the climb out toward PA 33, a two-inch lift and a real all-terrain tire earn their money here in a way they would not somewhere flat and dry. And if the reason you kept four-wheel drive on the old truck was the run out to Rausch Creek on a Saturday, the Trail Boss is the trim that keeps that weekend intact while giving you back the length. The Trail Boss is also what we stock most heavily, which is not a coincidence — it is what this market keeps asking for. Value your trade online before you come in and we can talk about a real number on the swap rather than a sticker. What you do not give up Cabin, mostly. Every 2026 Colorado is a crew cab with five seats, 45.2 inches of front legroom and 34.7 in the back, and Chevrolet builds no other body — there is no regular cab or extended cab to accidentally order into. The screen is the same on all six trims too: an 11.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in alongside an 11-inch digital driver display, standard on the Work Truck exactly as it is on the ZR2, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Driver assistance does not get held back for the upper trims either: the Safety Assist bundle, blind-spot monitoring and cross-traffic alert are fitted to all six. That is a genuinely unusual thing about this truck: the entry trim is not punished on technology. The Colorado tech and safety page has the crash-test scores broken out test by test. What it costs to keep Regular unleaded, and the tank holds 21.4 gallons. On the EPA's own record a rear-wheel-drive Colorado returns 19 MPG city, 24 highway and 21 combined; four-wheel drive is 17 / 22 / 19, and the ZR2 is 17 across the board. Those are published at fueleconomy.gov. Servicing is interval-free in the old sense: there is no fixed oil-change mileage, because the Engine Oil Life System watches how the truck is actually driven and calls it. Tires rotate every 7,500 miles, the first maintenance visit is covered in the first 12 months, and the warranty runs 3 years or 36,000 miles bumper-to-bumper, 5 years or 60,000 on the powertrain, and 6 years or 100,000 against rust-through — that last one matters more on a truck that spends four months a year in road salt. Our Colorado maintenance schedule page lays out what falls due and when. If a Tacoma is on your list too It usually is at this point in the search, and it is a fair question rather than an awkward one. The Colorado’s own case is short: 430 lb-ft standard on every trim, one engine so no version of it is slower than another, and a starting price of $32,400 before destination. Rather than argue the rest of it here, we put the two side by side properly — both sets of numbers, both sourced — on our Colorado compared to Toyota Tacoma page. Read that one before you decide. So which one? If you tow near the top of the range, take a Work Truck, LT, Trail Boss or Z71 with the Trailering Package — those four carry the 7,700-lb rating, and the ZR2 does not. If you used low range on the old truck, Trail Boss or Z71. Trail Boss if you want the lift and the clearance, Z71 if you would rather keep the standard ride height. If four-wheel drive was really just winter insurance, an LT with the $3,300 four-wheel-drive MSRP option is the one to buy, and it leaves the most money on the table. If the truck is a work tool first, the Work Truck, starting at $32,400 excluding destination, gets the same engine, the same screen and the same safety kit as everything above it. If the weekends are the whole point, the ZR2, and accept the 6,000-lb tow rating as the trade for what it does off pavement. Whichever one you land on, the fastest way to sort it is to drive two of them back to back. Come tell us what you tow, what you haul and how often the pavement runs out — that is genuinely all we need. Find us on W Tilghman St, number 1701, just off MacArthur Road — an easy run from Bethlehem, Emmaus, Whitehall or Slatington, and a familiar one for anyone commuting in from Bethlehem, or call (484) 244-2822. See every 2026 Colorado in stock, get a number on your trade, or book a test drive. If you would rather read first, start at the 2026 Colorado buyers guide for the whole picture in one place, skim the Colorado FAQs for the questions we get asked most, or see what is on the ground on our 2026 Colorado for sale page. When you are ready to run real numbers, get pre-approved first so we can talk drive-out rather than sticker. Frequently asked questions Is a Colorado big enough to replace a full-size truck? For most of what most people tow and haul, yes. Properly equipped it pulls 7,700 lbs and carries between 1,445 and 2,046 lbs depending on build, in a five-foot bed with a tailgate rated to hold 500 lbs at its mid-position stop. Where it will not follow a full-size truck is bed length: five feet is the only bed Chevrolet offers on the Colorado. Will a 2026 Colorado fit in a standard garage? It is 212.7 to 213.2 inches long, 84.4 inches across the mirrors and 78.8 to 81.9 inches tall, so a standard seven-foot door is the number to check first, and the height varies by trim more than the length does. Fold the mirrors and the widest trim measures 78.1 inches at the body. Which Colorado trim should I get if I trade in a four-wheel-drive truck? It depends on whether you used the low range. Trail Boss, Z71 and ZR2 all have a two-speed transfer case as standard; on the Work Truck, Custom and LT four-wheel drive adds $3,300 to MSRP and it is single-speed. Trading out of a four-wheel-drive truck you rarely put in low, the LT covers it. How often does a 2026 Colorado need servicing? There is no fixed oil-change mileage. The Engine Oil Life System monitors how the truck is driven and tells you when it is due, tires rotate every 7,500 miles, and the first maintenance visit is covered inside the first 12 months. Rust-through coverage runs 6 years or 100,000 miles. Does the base Colorado get the big screen? Yes. The 11.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in and the 11-inch digital driver display are standard on all six trims, Work Truck included, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.