Blog / ALLENTOWN Chevrolet Dealer

Difference Between 2026 Chevy SUV Trims

Exploring the Complete 2026 Chevy SUV Trim Lineup

When it comes to selecting a versatile, reliable, and stylish SUV, the 2026 Chevrolet SUV lineup offers a comprehensive range of options tailored to meet diverse driving needs and lifestyles. From compact crossovers perfect for city commutes to full-size SUVs designed for large families and long road trips, Chevy’s 2026 models provide a rich selection of trims that combine performance, comfort, and technology. Understanding the full range of available trims is essential for drivers in suburban areas like Nazareth or Easton who seek an ideal balance of features, value, and capability in their next vehicle.

The 2026 Chevy SUV family includes models such as the Trax, Trailblazer, Equinox, Traverse, Tahoe, and Suburban, each offering distinct trim levels with specialized features. These trims vary in powertrain options, interior amenities, technological upgrades, and styling cues, allowing customers to find an SUV suited perfectly to their preferences. Whether you’re looking for the base trim with essential features or the top-tier model loaded with luxury and advanced safety technologies, Chevy’s diverse trims provide an impressive spectrum of choices.

The entry-level trims, like the LS and LT, are designed to provide a strong foundation of safety, efficiency, and connectivity at an accessible price point. These trims typically come equipped with Chevrolet’s signature ECOTEC engines, offering a blend of fuel economy and responsive performance that fits well with the daily driving demands of communities such as Hellertown or Doylestown. For those prioritizing affordability but unwilling to compromise on key safety features like Forward Collision Alert or Lane Keep Assist, the LS trim stands out as a practical choice.

Moving up the lineup, the LT trim adds enhancements that cater to drivers who desire more comfort and technology. This trim often introduces larger infotainment screens, advanced climate controls, and remote vehicle start systems, elevating the driving experience without a steep price increase. The LT trim’s balance of features and value makes it an attractive option for families in suburban neighborhoods looking for an SUV that can handle school runs, errands, and weekend getaways comfortably.

For customers seeking a sportier edge or a more aggressive appearance, Chevrolet offers trims like the RS and 2RS. These trims typically include exterior design upgrades such as unique grille designs, larger alloy wheels, and blacked-out badges, combined with performance-oriented suspension tuning. Such features appeal to urban drivers in areas like Easton who want their vehicle to stand out visually while maintaining the everyday practicality of an SUV.

On the other hand, the ACTIV trim channels an adventurous spirit with rugged styling cues and functionality designed for light off-road use or outdoor recreational activities. This trim often features all-terrain tires, skid plate accents, and specialized exterior finishes, ideal for drivers who enjoy exploring the scenic routes around Emmaus or the nearby parks. The ACTIV trim caters to those who need their SUV to perform well on gravel roads or trails while maintaining comfort and efficiency for city driving.

At the higher end of the spectrum, trims like the Z71, Premier, and High Country elevate the 2026 Chevy SUVs into the realm of luxury and advanced capability. These trims often include premium leather seating, state-of-the-art infotainment systems, enhanced driver assistance technologies, and powerful V8 engine options. The High Country trim, for instance, is tailored for those who demand both luxury and ruggedness, featuring genuine wood interior accents, ventilated seats, and advanced suspension systems that provide a smooth ride on both highways and rougher terrain. This level of refinement is ideal for families in Nazareth or Doylestown who want a flagship SUV that combines prestige with practical performance.

In terms of seating and cargo configurations, the 2026 Chevy SUV lineup accommodates a wide range of needs. Smaller models like the Trax and Trailblazer comfortably seat five passengers, making them suitable for young professionals or small families in Hellertown. Mid-size SUVs such as the Equinox and Traverse expand seating capacity to seven or eight, offering flexible arrangements that allow for larger family outings or group travels. The full-size Tahoe and Suburban models provide three rows of seating with room for up to nine passengers, plus expansive cargo space, making them excellent choices for large families or those who frequently transport gear for sports or outdoor adventures.

Chevrolet’s commitment to integrating advanced safety features across all trims is evident throughout the 2026 lineup. Standard and available features include Automatic Emergency Braking, Front Pedestrian Braking, Lane Departure Warning, and Enhanced Automatic Parking Assist. These technologies provide peace of mind for drivers navigating suburban streets in places like Nazareth or tackling longer highway journeys. Additionally, many trims offer the option of all-wheel drive, which enhances traction and handling in varying weather conditions common to the region.

The 2026 Chevy SUV trims also reflect the brand’s emphasis on connectivity and modern convenience. Expect to find wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility across most trims, intuitive touchscreen interfaces, and available wireless charging pads, ensuring drivers and passengers stay connected and entertained on every trip.

Table of Contents

Key Differences Between Chevy LS and LT Trims Explained

When exploring the 2026 Chevrolet SUV lineup, understanding the distinction between the LS and LT trims is essential for making an informed decision that aligns with your needs and preferences. Both trims serve as foundational offerings across several Chevy SUV models, including the Trax, Equinox, Traverse, Tahoe, and Suburban, yet they cater to different priorities in terms of features, technology, and comfort.

The LS trim is designed to deliver essential functionality and safety without unnecessary extras, making it an excellent choice for buyers seeking affordability and reliability. As the entry-level trim, LS models typically come equipped with the core powertrain technologies, including efficient engines like the ECOTEC 1.2L turbo in smaller SUVs or the robust V8 options in larger models. Standard features focus on safety and convenience, such as Chevrolet’s comprehensive Safety Assist suite, which includes Forward Collision Alert, Automatic Emergency Braking, and Lane Keep Assist. Additionally, LS trims generally offer practical amenities like LED headlights and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility, ensuring connectivity without raising costs.

In contrast, the LT trim builds upon the LS foundation by enhancing comfort, technology, and convenience, appealing to drivers who want a more refined driving experience without stepping up to premium trims. LT models often include larger, higher-resolution infotainment touchscreens—ranging up to 11 inches—paired with an 8-inch Driver Information Center, providing drivers with easier access to vehicle data and entertainment options. This trim also typically incorporates remote start systems and automatic climate control, which improve daily usability, especially in suburban environments like Nazareth or Emmaus, where weather can vary. Aesthetic upgrades such as machined two-tone wheels and subtle interior enhancements help the LT stand out without a significant price increase.

From a mechanical standpoint, both trims usually share the same engines and drivetrain configurations, meaning the LT’s advantages lie mostly in added luxury and technology rather than performance. For example, the 2026 Chevy Trax LS and LT trims each use the ECOTEC 1.2L turbo engine paired with a six-speed automatic transmission and front-wheel drive, delivering an EPA-estimated 30 mpg combined. However, the LT trim elevates the experience with the larger touchscreen and other comfort features that enhance everyday driving, especially for commuters in areas like Easton.

In terms of seating and interior space, both trims generally maintain similar layouts, such as the 60/40 split-folding rear seats that maximize cargo versatility. However, LT trims sometimes offer additional convenience features like remote vehicle starting and automatic climate control, which add to passenger comfort on longer journeys or during variable seasonal conditions common in the Lehigh Valley region.

For drivers prioritizing the best value without sacrificing essential safety and connectivity, the LS trim is a solid choice. However, if enhanced technology, convenience, and a more polished interior are important, the LT trim provides meaningful upgrades that justify a slightly higher investment. Understanding these core differences helps families and individuals in suburban communities surrounding 1701 Tilghman St, Allentown, PA 18104 make confident choices when selecting the right Chevy SUV trim for their lifestyle. Call us at (484) 244-2822 for more information or to schedule a test drive.

Detailed Breakdown of 2026 Chevy SUV Starting Prices and Features

The 2026 Chevrolet SUV lineup offers a comprehensive range of models designed to fit diverse lifestyles and budgets, especially for drivers around Nazareth and Doylestown who seek reliability and performance. From compact crossovers like the Trax to full-size SUVs like the Tahoe and Suburban, Chevrolet provides a well-rounded selection with competitive starting prices and a rich set of features tailored to various needs.

Understanding the starting price of each model helps buyers in Easton and surrounding areas gauge which SUV fits their budget without compromising on essential features. Here is a detailed breakdown of the key 2026 Chevy SUV models, their entry-level pricing, and the features that come standard at those prices.

2026 Chevrolet Trax – Starting Around $21,700

The Trax is Chevrolet’s compact SUV, ideal for urban driving and small families in Hellertown seeking an efficient yet practical vehicle. Starting at approximately $21,700, it offers one of the most affordable ways to enter the Chevy SUV lineup. Standard features include the ECOTEC 1.2-liter turbocharged engine producing 137 horsepower, paired with a six-speed automatic transmission. Front-wheel drive is standard, ensuring easy maneuverability and fuel efficiency, with an EPA-estimated 30 MPG combined.

Inside, the base Trax comes with an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system compatible with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, plus Active Noise Cancellation technology to enhance cabin quietness. Safety technology is robust, featuring Chevrolet Safety Assist which includes Forward Collision Alert, Automatic Emergency Braking, and Lane Keep Assist.

2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer – Starting at About $23,300

The Trailblazer, slightly larger than the Trax, begins near $23,300 and stands out with available all-wheel drive, appealing to drivers in Emmaus who want a bit more confidence on varied road conditions. It offers two turbocharged engine options: a 1.2-liter with 137 horsepower and a 1.3-liter with 155 horsepower, paired with either a CVT or nine-speed automatic transmission depending on drivetrain.

Noteworthy is the standard 11-inch HD touchscreen across all trims, wireless smartphone integration, and available two-tone exterior paint options, adding a layer of style. The Trailblazer balances urban convenience with light off-road capability, making it versatile for suburban families.

2026 Chevrolet Equinox – Starting Near $28,800

The Equinox is a popular compact SUV choice for many drivers in communities like Nazareth, offering more interior space and comfort for families. Beginning around $28,800, it is powered by a 1.5-liter turbocharged engine delivering 175 horsepower, with front-wheel drive models featuring a CVT and all-wheel drive models using an eight-speed automatic transmission.

Standard amenities include heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, and an 11.3-inch advanced color LCD touchscreen with Google built-in, enhancing connectivity and navigation. Safety remains a priority with features like Automatic Emergency Braking, Front Pedestrian Braking, and Lane Keep Assist included from the start.

2026 Chevrolet Traverse – Starting About $40,800

For families in Doylestown needing more space, the Traverse offers three rows of seating and begins near $40,800. Powered by a 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 328 horsepower, it pairs with an eight-speed automatic transmission and offers optional all-wheel drive for improved traction.

The Traverse’s cabin features a large 17.7-inch touchscreen with Google built-in, wireless charging, and advanced safety equipment such as Blind Zone Steering Assist and Enhanced Automatic Emergency Braking. With generous legroom in all three rows, it suits larger families or those regularly transporting groups.

2026 Chevrolet Tahoe – Starting Around $60,700

The Tahoe is a full-size SUV designed for bigger families and those who require substantial towing and cargo capabilities. Starting at approximately $60,700, it offers seating for up to nine and powerful engine options,including a 5.3-liter V8 with 355 horsepower and a 6.2-liter V8 delivering 420 horsepower, both mated to a 10-speed automatic transmission. Get Directions to Outten Chevrolet Allentown

Choosing the Best Chevy SUV Trim for Families in 2026

Selecting the ideal Chevrolet SUV trim for your family in 2026 involves balancing factors such as comfort, technology, safety, and budget. Whether you are navigating the suburban streets of Nazareth, PA, or planning weekend adventures from Doylestown, PA, Chevrolet offers a trim level tailored to meet your family’s unique needs. This section provides a detailed guide to help you evaluate the trims available across the 2026 Chevy SUV lineup and make an informed decision.

First and foremost, consider your family size and space requirements. For smaller families or those prioritizing ease of parking and maneuverability around urban areas, compact SUVs like the Chevy Trax and Trailblazer are well-suited. These models feature versatile interiors with fold-flat rear seats offering up to 54 cubic feet of cargo space, accommodating strollers, sports gear, or grocery hauls. Within these compact models, the LS and LT trims provide excellent entry points, with the LT offering enhanced comfort and technology, such as larger touchscreens and remote start, ideal for daily commuting or school runs in areas like Easton, PA.

For families needing more room, midsize SUVs such as the Chevrolet Equinox and Traverse offer three-row seating and expanded cargo capacity. The Traverse, in particular, seats up to eight and boasts nearly 98 cubic feet of maximum cargo space, making it a prime choice for larger families or those frequently transporting friends. In the Traverse lineup, trims like the LT and High Country balance luxury and practicality, with the High Country trim featuring leather-appointed seating, advanced safety systems, and premium infotainment options that enhance long drives on family trips from Hellertown, PA.

When maximum space and towing capability are priorities, full-size SUVs like the Chevrolet Tahoe and Suburban stand out. The Tahoe offers up to nine-passenger seating with 123 cubic feet of cargo room when the rear seats are folded, while the Suburban extends legroom and cargo space even further. Families in Emmaus, PA, who enjoy extended road trips or boating excursions will appreciate the Tahoe Z71 trim’s off-road enhancements and the RST trim’s sportier design paired with powerful V8 engines. Both trims include advanced driver assistance technologies and comfort upgrades such as heated and ventilated seats, which are essential for year-round family comfort.

Safety remains paramount across all trims, with Chevrolet equipping every 2026 SUV with the Chevy Safety Assist suite, which includes automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist, and front pedestrian braking. Higher trims often add features like adaptive cruise control with hands-free driving capabilities, providing added confidence during long drives or busy commutes. Families in suburban settings like Nazareth or Easton can benefit greatly from these features, ensuring peace of mind regardless of traffic conditions.

Technology and convenience features vary significantly between trims and can be decisive factors. Base trims like the LS provide essential connectivity with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, while LT and above offer larger infotainment displays, wireless charging, and remote vehicle start. For families valuing entertainment, higher trims come with available rear-seat media systems, allowing passengers to enjoy dual LCD screens and wireless headphones on longer drives.

Budget considerations naturally influence trim selection. The base LS trims deliver strong value by including efficient engines and essential safety features at a lower price point, suitable for families in Allentown, PA, seeking reliable transportation without excessive costs. Conversely, families willing to invest more can enjoy premium materials, advanced driver aids, and enhanced comfort in trims like the High Country or Premier, delivering luxury alongside practicality.

Ultimately, the best Chevy SUV trim for your family depends on your lifestyle, priorities, and budget. At Outten Chevrolet Allentown, located at 1701 Tilghman St, Allentown, PA 18104, our team is ready to assist you in exploring our New Inventory and finding the perfect fit for your family’s needs. Contact us at (484) 244-2822 to schedule a test drive or consultation today.

In-Depth Look at the 2026 Chevy Trax Trims and Their Unique Benefits

The 2026 Chevrolet Trax stands out in the compact SUV segment by offering a range of trims designed to appeal to diverse drivers, from budget-conscious commuters in Nazareth to adventurous families near Hellertown. Understanding the distinct advantages of each Trax trim can help prospective buyers select the model that best suits their lifestyle, driving preferences, and budget. Each trim level balances performance, technology, and style elements uniquely, ensuring the Trax accommodates a variety of needs while maintaining the core attributes of efficiency and versatility.

Starting with the Trax LS, this entry-level trim is an excellent choice for drivers prioritizing affordability without sacrificing essential connectivity and safety features. Powering the LS is a 1.2-liter turbocharged ECOTEC engine paired with a smooth automatic transmission and front-wheel drive, delivering an EPA-estimated 30 mpg combined. This makes it a practical option for daily commuting in suburban areas like Doylestown, where fuel economy and maneuverability in tight city streets matter. Inside, the LS includes a 60/40 split-folding rear seat, allowing up to 54 cubic feet of cargo space, which is ample for weekend errands or family outings. Safety technology is comprehensive, featuring Chevrolet Safety Assist, which bundles forward collision alert, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane keep assist, and more. This ensures peace of mind for families navigating busy roads near Allentown.

The 1RS trim builds on the LS with a focus on sportier aesthetics and a more assertive road presence. It is equipped with 18-inch machined two-tone wheels, black bowtie emblems, and RS badging, giving it a distinctive urban edge. While sharing the same powertrain as the LS, the 1RS targets drivers who want their SUV to stand out visually without a significant price increase. The red interior accents add a touch of flair, appealing to younger drivers or those who appreciate a dynamic look combined with everyday practicality.

For those leaning towards enhanced comfort and tech, the Trax LT is the sweet spot. It shares the 1.2-liter turbo engine and front-wheel-drive setup but elevates the cabin experience with a larger 11-inch diagonal color touchscreen and an 8-inch digital driver information center. These upgrades improve usability for drivers relying on navigation, connectivity, and vehicle data. Additional conveniences like remote vehicle start and automatic climate controls make daily use more enjoyable, particularly in regions like Easton, where seasonal weather fluctuations demand flexible cabin comfort. The LT’s 17-inch machined wheels balance stylish looks with functional performance, making it an ideal choice for families seeking a tech-forward SUV without stepping into luxury pricing.

Moving up the lineup, the 2RS trim caters to those who desire the sportiest appearance and a commanding road stance. Sporting 19-inch machined two-tone wheels, the 2RS amplifies the aggressive styling introduced in the 1RS. The blacked-out grille and RS badging reinforce its bold character, appealing to drivers who want their Trax to make a statement both in urban neighborhoods like Emmaus and on weekend excursions. Despite its sporty design focus, the 2RS retains the Trax’s efficient 1.2L turbo engine and standard safety suite, ensuring that performance does not come at the cost of economy or protection.

Lastly, the ACTIV trim is tailored for drivers with an adventurous spirit who appreciate rugged styling and outdoor readiness. It shares the same efficient powertrain but distinguishes itself with 18-inch black-painted aluminum wheels and a unique grille accented with titanium chrome. The interior features exclusive decor elements that complement its outdoorsy aesthetic. While it maintains front-wheel drive as standard, the ACTIV’s design cues and trim enhancements make it perfect for weekend adventurers loading up bikes, camping gear, or kayaks for trips to areas near Nazareth. Its pricing aligns with the 2RS, so the choice often comes down to whether a buyer prefers a sportier or more rugged appearance.

In terms of real-world applications, families in suburban settings benefit from the Trax’s compact sizeand maneuverability, while still enjoying ample cargo space and modern safety features. This makes the Trax trims versatile enough to handle daily commutes and weekend getaways alike.

Understanding the Value and Features of the Base Trax LS Trim

The 2026 Chevrolet Trax LS trim serves as the entry point into Chevy’s compact SUV lineup, offering a compelling blend of affordability, efficiency, and essential features that appeal to budget-conscious drivers in suburban areas like Nazareth, PA. This base trim is designed to deliver the core benefits of the Trax without overwhelming buyers with unnecessary extras, making it an ideal choice for daily commuting, errands, and light weekend adventures.

At the heart of the Trax LS is the ECOTEC 1.2-liter turbocharged engine, which produces 137 horsepower and 162 pound-feet of torque. Paired with a smooth six-speed automatic transmission and front-wheel drive, this setup provides an EPA-estimated 30 miles per gallon combined fuel economy. This balance of power and efficiency makes the Trax LS particularly well-suited for drivers navigating the suburban streets and highways around Doylestown, PA, where fuel economy and ease of handling are often top priorities.

Inside, the Trax LS maximizes utility with a versatile 60/40 split-folding rear seat that expands cargo capacity up to 54 cubic feet. This flexibility is perfect for families or individuals who need to transport everything from groceries and sports equipment to larger items like bicycles or camping gear. The cabin is thoughtfully designed to provide comfortable seating for five passengers, with ample legroom and headroom for a vehicle in its class.

On the technology front, the Trax LS includes an 8-inch diagonal color touchscreen that supports wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, enabling seamless smartphone integration for navigation, music, and hands-free communication. This feature is crucial for drivers in suburban communities such as Easton, PA, where connectivity and convenience enhance the overall driving experience.

Safety is a strong focus in the Trax LS, which comes equipped with the comprehensive Chevy Safety Assist suite. This includes Forward Collision Alert, Automatic Emergency Braking, Front Pedestrian Braking, Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning, Following Distance Indicator, and IntelliBeam automatic high beams. These technologies provide peace of mind for drivers and families navigating busy streets or rural roads near Hellertown, PA.

Additional standard features of the LS trim include LED headlights for improved visibility, and Active Noise Cancellation to ensure a quieter ride, reducing fatigue on longer drives. The simplicity of the LS trim means less complexity in maintenance and repairs, which can be conveniently handled at our dealership’s Parts Department.

For those considering the Trax LS, it represents a smart entry into the Chevy SUV family, combining practicality, safety, and modern connectivity at a competitive starting point. Whether you’re shopping for a reliable vehicle for daily use or a versatile SUV for weekend outings, the Trax LS offers foundational value without compromising the essentials.

Comparing the Sporty Chevy RS and Outdoors-Ready ACTIV Trims for 2026

Among the 2026 Chevy SUV trims, the RS and ACTIV models stand out by catering to distinct lifestyles and preferences, each delivering a unique blend of style, capability, and features. Whether you’re drawn to a sportier on-road presence or an adventurous look ready for light off-road excursions, understanding the differences between these trims can help you select the perfect fit for your driving needs and aesthetic tastes, especially for those living near Allentown, PA, and nearby suburban areas like Nazareth and Doylestown.

Sporty Appeal and Design

The RS trim is designed for drivers who prioritize a dynamic, urban-inspired style without sacrificing practicality. This trim typically features blacked-out exterior accents, distinctive RS badging, and unique grille designs that give the SUV a sleek, aggressive look. The inclusion of 18- or 19-inch machined two-tone wheels further enhances its athletic stance, making it well-suited for navigating city streets and suburban neighborhoods around Nazareth with flair.

Inside, the RS emphasizes a refined yet sporty cabin atmosphere with red interior accents and upgraded technology, including a large touchscreen infotainment system compatible with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. This blend of aesthetics and tech makes daily commutes or weekend drives enjoyable and connected.

Outdoors-Ready Capability and Features

In contrast, the ACTIV trim leans into a rugged, outdoorsy appearance that appeals to drivers who enjoy weekend getaways to parks, trails, or lakes near Doylestown or Easton. The ACTIV trim incorporates black-painted aluminum wheels, a unique grille with titanium chrome accents, and ACTIV badging that signals its adventurous intent.

While the ACTIV trim shares the same efficient turbocharged engine and automatic transmission as the RS, it distinguishes itself with subtle suspension tweaks and sometimes enhanced ground clearance, providing a confident ride over uneven terrain or gravel roads. This trim is an excellent choice for those who want their SUV to look ready for exploration without stepping up to a full off-road model.

Inside, the ACTIV offers durable interior materials with distinct accent trims that reflect its rugged theme, along with the same advanced infotainment features found in the RS. Both trims provide ample cargo space and versatile seating configurations, making them practical for families or active individuals alike.

Performance and Practicality Comparison

Mechanically, both trims typically utilize the same ECOTEC turbocharged engines, balancing power and fuel efficiency for daily driving and longer trips. The RS may prioritize a sport-tuned suspension feel for enhanced handling on paved roads, while the ACTIV focuses on a slightly more robust suspension setup for light off-road capability and a smoother ride on rougher surfaces.

For suburban drivers in areas like Hellertown or Emmaus, the RS offers a stylish, agile SUV that stands out in traffic, while the ACTIV provides peace of mind for those occasional adventures to natural areas or weekend camping trips without compromising everyday comfort.

Final Considerations for Choosing Between RS and ACTIV

Choosing between the RS and ACTIV trims ultimately depends on your lifestyle and aesthetic preference. If you value a sporty, urban look with an emphasis on technology and style, the RS trim is a compelling choice. On the other hand, if your weekend plans often include outdoor activities and you wanta vehicle that reflects that adventurous spirit while maintaining everyday usability, the ACTIV trim is the ideal fit.

Which Chevy SUV Trims Feature Standard Leather Seating?

When selecting a Chevrolet SUV, one of the key comfort and luxury features many buyers prioritize is leather seating. Leather upholstery not only enhances the vehicle’s interior aesthetics but also offers durability and ease of maintenance compared to cloth seats, which appeals to drivers and families seeking both style and practicality. For those shopping in the greater Allentown area or nearby communities like Nazareth or Doylestown, understanding which 2026 Chevy SUV trims come equipped with leather seats as standard can help streamline the decision-making process.

In the 2026 Chevrolet SUV lineup, leather seating is predominantly available in the mid-to-high-level trims, reflecting their premium positioning and focus on enhanced comfort and upscale amenities. Below, we explore which trims across Chevy’s popular SUVs offer leather seating as a standard feature and what additional interior upgrades accompany these trims.

Chevy Equinox: Among this compact SUV’s trims, the RS and ACTIV trims come standard with leather-appointed seats. These trims emphasize a sportier or more rugged aesthetic while providing premium comfort. Leather surfaces here are complemented by upgraded materials on the dashboard and door panels, giving the cabin a refined atmosphere suitable for daily commuting around Easton or weekend adventures near Hellertown.

Chevy Traverse: This midsize SUV offers leather seating starting with the Z71 trim and continuing through the High Country trim. The Traverse’s leather-appointed seats not only provide comfort for up to eight passengers but are also designed with family-friendly features like easy-to-clean surfaces and available heated and ventilated front seats. Drivers from suburban neighborhoods like Emmaus will appreciate these enhancements during school runs or extended road trips.

Chevy Tahoe: For those seeking full-size SUV luxury, leather seating begins at the Premier trim and is standard on the High Country as well. The Tahoe’s leather seats include perforated leather surfaces with available heating and ventilation, complemented by premium interior accents such as wood trim and advanced technology interfaces. These trims are ideal for families or individuals who prioritize a sophisticated driving experience around Allentown’s suburban roads or longer excursions.

Chevy Suburban: Similar to the Tahoe, the Suburban offers leather seating starting from the Premier trim and continuing through the High Country. Given the Suburban’s extended cargo and passenger space, leather seating here enhances comfort for up to nine passengers with upscale touches that make long journeys more enjoyable, whether heading to local destinations or beyond.

It’s important to note that while leather seating is standard on these trims, Chevrolet also offers leather-appointed seat options or packages on some lower trims, allowing buyers to customize their interiors to a degree. For those interested in exploring these premium trims and experiencing leather comfort firsthand, visiting Outten Chevrolet Allentown at 1701 Tilghman St, Allentown, PA 18104 or calling (484) 244-2822 is highly recommended. You can also browse our New Inventory to find the perfect leather-trimmed Chevy SUV for your needs.

Cargo Capacity Showdown: Which 2026 Chevy SUV Trim Offers the Most Space?

For drivers in Nazareth and Doylestown who prioritize storage and versatility, understanding the cargo capacity across the 2026 Chevrolet SUV lineup is essential. Whether packing for family vacations, hauling sports gear, or managing everyday errands, the available cargo space directly impacts usability. Chevrolet’s 2026 SUVs range from compact to full-size models, each offering distinct cargo configurations tailored to different lifestyle needs.

The 2026 Chevy Trax and Trailblazer cater to those seeking compact SUVs with practical storage solutions. Both provide rear cargo volumes around 54 cubic feet when the rear seats are folded down, delivering flexible space for weekend getaways or grocery runs. Despite their smaller footprints, these models balance urban maneuverability with surprisingly generous cargo areas for their class, making them ideal for commuters in suburban Easton or Hellertown who need space without bulk.

Stepping up to the Equinox, Chevrolet offers a midsize SUV with enhanced cargo volume and comfort. The Equinox provides approximately 63.5 cubic feet of maximum cargo space when the 60/40 split rear seats are folded flat. This increment is significant for families in Emmaus who require extra room for sports equipment or larger shopping hauls. Its well-designed interior maximizes usability without sacrificing passenger comfort, making the Equinox a versatile choice for everyday activities.

For those requiring more substantial carrying capacity, the Traverse offers three rows of seating and a maximum cargo volume near 97.6 cubic feet with the second and third rows folded. This trim is particularly appealing to larger families in Easton or nearby communities who value both passenger space and the ability to transport bulky items. The Traverse strikes a balance between passenger accommodation and cargo flexibility, making it an excellent option for multi-purpose use.

At the top end of Chevrolet’s SUV hierarchy, the full-size Tahoe and Suburban dominate in cargo capacity. The Tahoe offers up to 123 cubic feet of cargo room behind the front seats, while the Suburban extends this further to an impressive 144.5 cubic feet. This additional space is particularly beneficial for adventurous families in Nazareth or Doylestown who frequently transport outdoor gear, bulky luggage, or large purchases. The Suburban’s extended wheelbase translates into more legroom for third-row passengers and a cavernous cargo area, ideal for long road trips or hauling large loads.

When comparing trims within these models, cargo space typically remains consistent, as variations mainly impact luxury and technology features rather than interior volume. However, the availability of fold-flat rear seats, sliding second rows, and smart storage compartments enhances practical cargo management across all trims.

For customers in the Allentown area who require tailored cargo solutions or replacement parts to optimize their vehicle’s storage capabilities, our Parts Department at https://www.outtenchevyallentown.com/parts/department is ready to assist with genuine Chevrolet components to maintain optimal cargo functionality.

Comparing the 2026 Chevy Tahoe Z71 and RST Trims: Performance and Features

The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe offers a variety of trims tailored to different lifestyles, with the Z71 and RST standing out for their distinctive performance and styling attributes. Both trims deliver powerful V8 engines paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission, but their focus and features cater to unique driver preferences, especially for families and adventurers around Allentown and nearby suburban areas.

The Tahoe Z71 is engineered for off-road enthusiasts and drivers who demand rugged capability. This trim includes a factory-installed off-road package featuring a two-speed transfer case, skid plates, and underbody protection. It rides on 20-inch all-terrain tires designed to handle rough terrain, making it ideal for drivers who explore the rolling hills and trails near Nazareth and Hellertown. Four-wheel drive comes standard on the Z71, enhancing traction and control on unpaved or slippery surfaces. Additionally, the available adaptive air suspension system allows drivers to adjust the ride height, improving ground clearance when tackling tougher paths.

In contrast, the Tahoe RST trim emphasizes street performance and aggressive styling. It offers a sportier appearance with body-colored grille accents and blacked-out exterior details, appealing to drivers who prioritize a sleek, urban look. The RST trim is available with rear-wheel drive or four-wheel drive, providing flexibility for various driving conditions common in suburban commuting around Doylestown. While it lacks some of the dedicated off-road equipment found in the Z71, the RST includes features like performance-tuned suspension for enhanced handling on highways and city streets.

Inside, both trims provide spacious seating for up to eight passengers, with premium materials and advanced technology such as the 17.7-inch infotainment touchscreen and Chevy Safety Assist features. The choice between Z71 and RST ultimately depends on whether your driving lifestyle leans toward rugged adventure or refined performance, each offering robust powertrains and tailored amenities to suit your needs.


© 2026 Outten Chevrolet Allentown. All rights reserved.

Posted in:

Related Posts

2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV parked at allentown auto show

What's the Maximum Range Towing & Trims of the 2026 Silverado EV

What's the Maximum Range Towing & Trims of the 2026 Silverado EV The 2026 Lehigh Valley Auto Show at Stabler Arena promises to be an exciting event, especially for Chevrolet enthusiasts eager to explore the latest innovations from one of America’s most trusted automotive brands. Outten Chevrolet Allentown is proud to showcase Chevrolet's cutting-edge lineup, with a particular focus on the highly anticipated 2026 Silverado EV. This event will offer attendees a firsthand look at how Chevrolet is pushing the boundaries of electric vehicle technology while maintaining the rugged durability and performance that the Silverado nameplate is known for. Visitors from Allentown, Bethlehem, and Nazareth will find the auto show an ideal opportunity to experience Chevrolet’s commitment to sustainability and power. The 2026 Silverado EV represents a significant leap forward in electric truck capabilities, highlighting Chevrolet's dedication to delivering vehicles that combine innovation with real-world practicality. Attendees can expect detailed presentations on the Silverado EV’s advanced battery systems, impressive range, and rapid charging technology, all tailored to meet the demands of drivers in the Lehigh Valley region. Beyond the Silverado EV, Chevrolet will display a variety of models that reflect the brand’s diverse portfolio, including new SUVs and crossovers designed for families and adventurers alike. These vehicles emphasize modern conveniences, safety technologies, and fuel-efficient powertrains, ensuring that Chevrolet continues to meet the evolving needs of drivers from Bally to Slatington. The show will also provide a chance to explore upcoming trim levels and customization options, allowing visitors to envision the perfect Chevrolet vehicle tailored to their lifestyle. Attendees can expect knowledgeable representatives from Outten Chevrolet Allentown to be on hand, ready to answer questions about vehicle specifications, financing options, and incentives. For those concerned about credit history, the dealership offers flexible approval solutions designed to accommodate buyers with varying credit backgrounds. This personalized approach ensures that potential customers in the Lehigh Valley can confidently take the next step toward owning a Chevrolet EV or truck. The display at Stabler Arena will also emphasize Chevrolet’s advanced safety features and driver-assist technologies, which are integral to the brand’s vehicles. From enhanced collision avoidance systems to intuitive infotainment setups, Chevrolet’s 2026 models are equipped to deliver both security and connectivity. Prospective buyers from Bethlehem and Nazareth will appreciate the opportunity to interact with these features in a hands-on environment, gaining a deeper understanding of how Chevrolet integrates technology to improve the driving experience. For those planning to visit the show, Outten Chevrolet Allentown is conveniently located nearby, making it easy to extend your experience by visiting the dealership afterward. To find us, simply get directions to Outten Chevrolet Allentown. If you have questions before or after the event, feel free to call us at (484) 244-2822. Our team is ready to provide expert guidance and help you explore financing options, including solutions designed for customers with no credit or bad credit. Overall, the 2026 Lehigh Valley Auto Show will be a comprehensive showcase of Chevrolet’s latest advancements, blending innovation, power, and accessibility. Whether you are curious about the future of electric trucks or want to see how Chevrolet’s new models fit into your daily life, this event is an unmatched opportunity to engage directly with the brand’s evolvingvehicles and technologies. Table of Contents Exploring the Maximum Range and Charging Capabilities of the 2026 Silverado EV Understanding the Towing Capacity and Trim Levels of the 2026 Silverado EV Maintenance Insights for the 2026 Chevrolet EV and Impact of Weather Conditions Leasing Options and Financing Solutions for the 2026 Silverado EV at Outten Chevrolet Allentown ​ Exploring the Maximum Range and Charging Capabilities of the 2026 Silverado EV The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV sets a new benchmark for electric trucks with a maximum estimated driving range of approximately 400 miles on a full charge. This impressive distance is achieved through an advanced Ultium battery system, designed to optimize energy density and efficiency. For drivers in areas like Nazareth or Bally, this range offers ample flexibility for both daily commutes and longer trips without frequent stops for recharging. Charging speed is a critical consideration for electric vehicle owners, and the Silverado EV excels in this area. Equipped with fast-charging capability, it can regain up to 100 miles of range in about 10 minutes when using a DC fast charger, significantly reducing downtime compared to traditional charging methods. This swift charging performance is competitive with other electric trucks on the market, such as the Ford F-150 Lightning, making the Silverado EV a practical choice for those balancing work and personal use. The Silverado EV also supports Level 2 charging at home or public stations, providing a full recharge overnight. This flexibility allows owners in Bethlehem or Slatington to conveniently recharge their vehicles without needing specialized infrastructure. For those considering transitioning from gasoline-powered trucks, the Silverado EV’s range and charging efficiency help alleviate common concerns about electric vehicle usability. Additionally, Chevrolet integrates smart energy management features that optimize battery use based on driving conditions and terrain, enhancing overall range. For customers interested in exploring used electric trucks or comparing different models, browsing our Pre-Owned Inventory can be a helpful resource. If you already own a vehicle and are curious about its trade-in value towards a Silverado EV, the Trade In tool offers a streamlined way to estimate your vehicle’s worth. With its robust range and fast charging, the 2026 Silverado EV combines the convenience required by daily drivers with the capability expected from a full-size pickup. ​ Understanding the Towing Capacity and Trim Levels of the 2026 Silverado EV The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV redefines what an electric truck can tow, offering one of the most impressive towing capacities in its class. Designed to meet the demands of drivers around Bethlehem and Bally, PA, this Silverado EV is engineered to handle substantial payloads while maintaining efficiency. The maximum towing capacity for the Silverado EV reaches an impressive 10,000 pounds, making it suitable for hauling trailers, boats, and heavy equipment, which is vital for both work and recreational purposes in suburban and rural settings. This towing capability is supported by the truck’s robust electric powertrain, which delivers instant torque and sustained power through its dual-motor all-wheel-drive system. The system’s torque vectoring enhances control and stability when pulling heavy loads, ensuring safety on the roads around Slatington. Additionally, the Silverado EV includes advanced trailering features such as an integrated trailer brake controller, trailer sway control, and a comprehensive suite of driver assistance technologies that optimize towing performance under various conditions. Chevrolet offers the 2026 Silverado EV in multiple trim levels that cater to different driver priorities and budgets. The lineup includes the base WT (Work Truck) model, which focuses on essential capability and rugged utility, ideal for those seeking a work-ready vehicle. The more premium RST and LT trims provide enhanced comfort and technology, including upgraded infotainment systems, premium materials, and additional driver assistance features. For those wanting top-tier performance and luxury, the Silverado EV’s high-end trims deliver a blend of advanced safety tech, extended range, and exclusive design elements. For residents interested in exploring the full range of trims and features, Outten Chevrolet Allentown offers access to the latest models through our New Inventory. Keep an eye on our New Vehicle Specials for limited-time offers that make upgrading to the 2026 Silverado EV more accessible. Whether towing heavy equipment in Nazareth or cruising through Bethlehem’s urban streets, the Silverado EV’s combination of power, versatility, and trim options makes it a compelling choice for electric truck buyers in the Lehigh Valley. ​ Maintenance Insights for the 2026 Chevrolet EV and Impact of Weather Conditions The 2026 Chevrolet EV lineup, including the Silverado EV and Equinox EV, benefits from reduced maintenance compared to traditional gasoline vehicles. Without an internal combustion engine, there are fewer fluids to change, no spark plugs, and significantly less wear on the braking system due to regenerative braking technology. Routine checks will focus primarily on battery health, tire condition, and software updates to ensure optimal performance and safety. However, weather plays a notable role in electric vehicle maintenance and range. In colder climates like Bethlehem, PA, battery efficiency can decrease, slightly reducing driving range during winter months. The 2026 Equinox EV, for example, experiences a range reduction tied to low temperatures affecting battery chemistry, which is common across EVs. Drivers should anticipate longer charging times and plan accordingly during cold spells. To maintain peak function through varying weather conditions, scheduling regular inspections at our Service Scheduler is recommended. Additionally, genuine replacement components are available through our Parts Department, ensuring your Chevrolet EV remains in top condition for years to come. ​ Leasing Options and Financing Solutions for the 2026 Silverado EV at Outten Chevrolet Allentown Outten Chevrolet Allentown offers tailored leasing and financing choices to simplify acquiring the 2026 Silverado EV. Understanding that credit history varies, the dealership provides flexible approval options, including assistance for those with limited or challenged credit backgrounds. Prospective buyers can use the online Credit Application to begin the financing process conveniently, ensuring a smooth path toward ownership. Leasing the Silverado EV offers an attractive way to experience the latest electric truck technology with manageable monthly payments and the opportunity to upgrade at lease end. For buyers seeking long-term ownership, competitive financing rates and terms are available, supported by Chevrolet’s warranty and incentives. Customers within Allentown and nearby areas such as Bally will find personalized service that addresses individual budget needs and preferences. To discuss specific lease or purchase options, reaching out directly by phone at (484) 244-2822 or visiting the dealership is encouraged. For those planning a visit, Get Directions to Outten Chevrolet Allentown to explore available options in person and receive expert guidance. © 2026 Outten Chevrolet Allentown. All rights reserved.

2026 Chevrolet Colorado at Outten Chevrolet of Allentown

From a Full-Size Truck to a Colorado in Allentown

If you are moving out of a full-size pickup and want to know whether a 2026 Chevrolet Colorado still does the job, the short answer is that, properly equipped, you keep 7,700 lbs of trailer and a 500-lb tailgate, and you give back about a foot of length and nine inches of width at the mirrors. Pricing runs from $32,400 to $50,700 across six trims, excluding a $2,095 destination charge. We take a lot of full-size trucks in trade at Outten Chevrolet of Allentown, and the conversation is almost always the same three worries in the same order: will it pull the trailer, will it hold the load, and will it feel like a step backwards. This is the answer to all three, written for someone who has already decided they want the smaller truck and now needs to pick the right one. The numbers at a glance Properly equipped, a 2026 Colorado tows 7,700 lbs; the ZR2 is rated at 6,000 lbs. Payload runs 1,445 to 2,046 lbs depending on how the crew cab is built. Every Colorado is 212.7 to 213.2 inches long and 84.4 inches across the mirrors. One engine lineup-wide: a 2.7L TurboMax making 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft through an 8-speed automatic. Six trims, $32,400 to $50,700, excluding a $2,095 destination charge. The three numbers that actually change Length, width and bed. Everything else about the truck you are used to carries over more closely than you would guess. The Colorado runs 212.7 to 213.2 inches long on a 131.4-inch wheelbase, and it is 84.4 inches across the mirrors. Without the mirrors it is 74.9 inches wide on the Work Truck, Custom and LT, 76.3 on the Z71 and 78.1 on the Trail Boss and ZR2, so the trim you pick changes the width by more than three inches. Height is 78.8 to 81.9 inches, tallest on the ZR2. Those are the numbers that decide whether the truck lives in your garage or on the street, and they are the ones worth measuring against your actual door before you commit. Our Colorado specs and dimensions page has the full table, trim by trim. The bed is the real change: five feet, 61.7 inches of floor, 41.9 cubic feet. What softens it is the tailgate. It has a mid-position stop rated to 500 lbs, so eight-foot material rides supported instead of balanced on the edge, and there are 17 tie-downs and built-in measurement marks in the bed rail. It is a short bed that was designed by people who knew it was a short bed. Will it still pull what you pull? Properly equipped, 7,700 lbs. That covers a two-car enclosed trailer, a skid steer on a light deck, a 24-foot boat or a mid-size camper. The ZR2 is the exception at 6,000 lbs, which is what a three-inch lift and 33-inch all-terrain tires cost you in rating. "Properly equipped" is doing real work in that sentence, so here is what it means before you order. On a rear-wheel-drive Colorado you need the Trailering Package. Order four-wheel drive and the list grows by one: the package plus a limited-slip differential. Passengers, cargo, options and accessories all reduce what any given truck can pull, and trailer tongue weight comes out of the same payload allowance as everything else in the cab. If you are close to the number rather than comfortably under it, that arithmetic is worth doing on paper. Our Colorado towing capacity page walks through it with the axle and equipment detail. Which Colorado replaces the truck you have Here is the part that surprises people coming from full-size: you do not choose the engine, because there is only one. All six trims run the 2.7L TurboMax at 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft through an 8-speed automatic. A Work Truck accelerates like a ZR2. Nothing you pay more for goes faster. What the ladder buys is drivetrain, ride height and rubber: Work Truck, Custom and LT are rear-wheel drive as standard, with four-wheel drive a $3,300 option. That system is single-speed — no low range. Trail Boss starting at $40,500 excluding destination adds a two-inch factory lift, 32-inch all-terrain tires, skid plates, an auto-locking rear differential and a two-speed transfer case with a low range, all standard. Z71 runs the same two-speed transfer case on a standard-height chassis and the same 32-inch all-terrain tires. ZR2 is the specialist: Multimatic DSSV dampers, front and rear electronic locking differentials, a three-inch lift and 33-inch tires. If your old truck was four-wheel drive and you used the low range, that narrows your list to three: Trail Boss, Z71 or ZR2. If you used four-wheel drive four times a winter and never touched low range, the $3,300 MSRP option on an LT does everything you were actually doing. The Colorado trims and pricing page lays the six out side by side, and the ZR2 and Trail Boss page covers the two off-road builds in depth. The local case for the middle of that ladder is straightforward. Between salt season, the freeze–thaw cycle that opens up our roads every February, and the climb out toward PA 33, a two-inch lift and a real all-terrain tire earn their money here in a way they would not somewhere flat and dry. And if the reason you kept four-wheel drive on the old truck was the run out to Rausch Creek on a Saturday, the Trail Boss is the trim that keeps that weekend intact while giving you back the length. The Trail Boss is also what we stock most heavily, which is not a coincidence — it is what this market keeps asking for. Value your trade online before you come in and we can talk about a real number on the swap rather than a sticker. What you do not give up Cabin, mostly. Every 2026 Colorado is a crew cab with five seats, 45.2 inches of front legroom and 34.7 in the back, and Chevrolet builds no other body — there is no regular cab or extended cab to accidentally order into. The screen is the same on all six trims too: an 11.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in alongside an 11-inch digital driver display, standard on the Work Truck exactly as it is on the ZR2, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Driver assistance does not get held back for the upper trims either: the Safety Assist bundle, blind-spot monitoring and cross-traffic alert are fitted to all six. That is a genuinely unusual thing about this truck: the entry trim is not punished on technology. The Colorado tech and safety page has the crash-test scores broken out test by test. What it costs to keep Regular unleaded, and the tank holds 21.4 gallons. On the EPA's own record a rear-wheel-drive Colorado returns 19 MPG city, 24 highway and 21 combined; four-wheel drive is 17 / 22 / 19, and the ZR2 is 17 across the board. Those are published at fueleconomy.gov. Servicing is interval-free in the old sense: there is no fixed oil-change mileage, because the Engine Oil Life System watches how the truck is actually driven and calls it. Tires rotate every 7,500 miles, the first maintenance visit is covered in the first 12 months, and the warranty runs 3 years or 36,000 miles bumper-to-bumper, 5 years or 60,000 on the powertrain, and 6 years or 100,000 against rust-through — that last one matters more on a truck that spends four months a year in road salt. Our Colorado maintenance schedule page lays out what falls due and when. If a Tacoma is on your list too It usually is at this point in the search, and it is a fair question rather than an awkward one. The Colorado’s own case is short: 430 lb-ft standard on every trim, one engine so no version of it is slower than another, and a starting price of $32,400 before destination. Rather than argue the rest of it here, we put the two side by side properly — both sets of numbers, both sourced — on our Colorado compared to Toyota Tacoma page. Read that one before you decide. So which one? If you tow near the top of the range, take a Work Truck, LT, Trail Boss or Z71 with the Trailering Package — those four carry the 7,700-lb rating, and the ZR2 does not. If you used low range on the old truck, Trail Boss or Z71. Trail Boss if you want the lift and the clearance, Z71 if you would rather keep the standard ride height. If four-wheel drive was really just winter insurance, an LT with the $3,300 four-wheel-drive MSRP option is the one to buy, and it leaves the most money on the table. If the truck is a work tool first, the Work Truck, starting at $32,400 excluding destination, gets the same engine, the same screen and the same safety kit as everything above it. If the weekends are the whole point, the ZR2, and accept the 6,000-lb tow rating as the trade for what it does off pavement. Whichever one you land on, the fastest way to sort it is to drive two of them back to back. Come tell us what you tow, what you haul and how often the pavement runs out — that is genuinely all we need. Find us on W Tilghman St, number 1701, just off MacArthur Road — an easy run from Bethlehem, Emmaus, Whitehall or Slatington, and a familiar one for anyone commuting in from Bethlehem, or call (484) 244-2822. See every 2026 Colorado in stock, get a number on your trade, or book a test drive. If you would rather read first, start at the 2026 Colorado buyers guide for the whole picture in one place, skim the Colorado FAQs for the questions we get asked most, or see what is on the ground on our 2026 Colorado for sale page. When you are ready to run real numbers, get pre-approved first so we can talk drive-out rather than sticker. Frequently asked questions Is a Colorado big enough to replace a full-size truck? For most of what most people tow and haul, yes. Properly equipped it pulls 7,700 lbs and carries between 1,445 and 2,046 lbs depending on build, in a five-foot bed with a tailgate rated to hold 500 lbs at its mid-position stop. Where it will not follow a full-size truck is bed length: five feet is the only bed Chevrolet offers on the Colorado. Will a 2026 Colorado fit in a standard garage? It is 212.7 to 213.2 inches long, 84.4 inches across the mirrors and 78.8 to 81.9 inches tall, so a standard seven-foot door is the number to check first, and the height varies by trim more than the length does. Fold the mirrors and the widest trim measures 78.1 inches at the body. Which Colorado trim should I get if I trade in a four-wheel-drive truck? It depends on whether you used the low range. Trail Boss, Z71 and ZR2 all have a two-speed transfer case as standard; on the Work Truck, Custom and LT four-wheel drive adds $3,300 to MSRP and it is single-speed. Trading out of a four-wheel-drive truck you rarely put in low, the LT covers it. How often does a 2026 Colorado need servicing? There is no fixed oil-change mileage. The Engine Oil Life System monitors how the truck is driven and tells you when it is due, tires rotate every 7,500 miles, and the first maintenance visit is covered inside the first 12 months. Rust-through coverage runs 6 years or 100,000 miles. Does the base Colorado get the big screen? Yes. The 11.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in and the 11-inch digital driver display are standard on all six trims, Work Truck included, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.

2026 Chevrolet Trax parked downtown near Outten Chevrolet in Allentown PA

Which Chevy SUV Actually Fits Our Tightest Downtown Parking Spots?

HERO CARD Local Buying Guide If your daily routine includes a parking deck ramp, a metered spot on Hamilton Street, or circling for twenty minutes during festival season, the SUV you buy should make that easier, not harder. Here is how three Chevy SUVs actually measure up in real Valley parking. HERO IMAGE I sell a lot of small SUVs to people who love everything about a bigger vehicle right up until the moment they have to park it. That is the conversation I have constantly on our lot: someone wants the height, the cargo room, and the all-weather confidence of an SUV, but their reality is a narrow deck spot behind their office, a shared driveway on a rowhome block in Emmaus, and a spouse who will not parallel park anything longer than a sedan. So instead of the usual spec-sheet rundown, I want to walk through the three Chevy SUVs we sell most to Lehigh Valley commuters and look at them purely through the parking lens: the Trax, the Trailblazer, and the Equinox. There are a few numbers here that surprise almost everyone, including the one about which of these is actually the shortest. H2 1 What Tight Parking Around Here Actually Demands Parking difficulty is not really about a vehicle's overall size. It comes down to three things: total length (does it fit the painted box without your bumper in the aisle), width (can both doors open in a deck spot), and wheelbase, which drives how tightly the vehicle can swing into a spot in one motion. A shorter wheelbase turns sharper, which is why a vehicle can be a little longer overall and still feel easier to place. Visibility matters just as much and never shows up in a brochure. A tall, upright rear window and a good backup camera turn a stressful reverse into a non-event. Every one of these three includes a rear vision camera as standard, and rear park assist is available on the Trax through the Driver Confidence package, which is the single most requested add-on among my customers who park downtown daily. H2 2 The Three Candidates, Measured Here is where the surprise lands. Most people assume the Trax, as the entry SUV, must be the smallest thing we sell. It is the most affordable, starting at $21,700 before the $1,795 destination charge, but the Trailblazer is actually the shorter vehicle bumper to bumper. Parking spec Trax Trailblazer Equinox Overall length 178.6 in 174 in 183.2 in Wheelbase 106 in — 107.5 in Width (no mirrors) 71.8 in — 74.9 in Max cargo 54.1 cu ft 54.4 cu ft 63.5 cu ft All-wheel drive Front-wheel drive Available Available Pricing excludes destination, tax, title, license, dealer fees, and options. Dashes indicate figures we do not publish unless we can source them directly. Read that table with a parking meter in mind. The Trax is about three inches wider-friendly and five inches shorter than the Equinox, and its 106-inch wheelbase lets it tuck into a spot in one clean turn. The Trailblazer trims another four and a half inches of length while still giving you the option of all-wheel drive. The Equinox is the biggest of the three, and it earns that with a genuinely large 63.5 cubic feet of cargo space, which is the right trade if hauling matters more to you than the last few inches of curb space. If you want the complete measurement picture on the Trax, the specs and dimensions breakdown has every figure laid out. H2 3 Where These Numbers Show Up in Real Life The older parking decks around the Lehigh Valley were laid out when the average vehicle was considerably narrower, and you feel that on the upper levels where the ramps tighten. That is where a sub-72-inch width and a short wheelbase stop being trivia and start being the difference between one attempt and three. Downtown Bethlehem during festival season is the same story on the street: everything within a comfortable walk fills up, and the spot you finally find is usually the one somebody else passed on because it looked too short. Easton's Centre Square is its own skill, since you are placing the vehicle while traffic circles around you, and a vehicle that turns in tight is worth more there than any horsepower figure. Then there is the other half of the equation: most of my customers are doing this at the end of a commute on Route 22 or I-78, so they want something efficient on the highway too. The Trax returns 30 mpg combined, which is a big part of why it moves as well as it does with commuters. Our winters add the last wrinkle, since freeze-thaw and road salt narrow every lane with snowbanks by February. The Trax is front-wheel drive only, and paired with proper winter tires that handles our conditions well, but it is worth knowing before you buy. I go through that trade honestly on the Trax and Trailblazer comparison, since the Trailblazer is where you go when available all-wheel drive is on your list. H2 4 What Each One Is Genuinely Good At Trax. The value and cargo champion of the group. It has the lowest starting price of any SUV we sell, an easy 106-inch wheelbase for tight turns, and 54.1 cubic feet of cargo that consistently shocks people given the footprint. Ideal for a first SUV, a commuter, or anyone who parks in a deck five days a week. There is a trim for most tastes, and the full trim and pricing rundown is the fastest way to see what each one adds. Trailblazer. The shortest of the three and the smart pick when you want available all-wheel drive without stepping up to a mid-size footprint. It is the one I steer people toward when they park tight but drive a hilly rural road home. Equinox. The most cargo and the roomiest cabin, with all-wheel drive available. If you regularly carry passengers plus gear, the extra few inches are a fair price to pay, and honestly most drivers adapt to them within a week. DECISION BLOCK The Pick If your top priority is price and everyday parking ease, get the Trax. It is the best value in the group and the easiest to live with downtown. If you need available all-wheel drive but still park tight, get the Trailblazer. Shortest of the three, with winter capability on the options list. If cargo and passenger room come first, get the Equinox and enjoy the 63.5 cubic feet. If you are torn between the Trax and its Buick cousin, the Trax versus Envista comparison covers that one directly. H2 5 A Few Things Buyers Ask Me Next The most common follow-up is about long-term cost, and the honest answer is that all three are inexpensive to keep on the road. If you want the specifics on intervals and coverage before you commit, the Trax maintenance schedule lays out what to expect, and our certified service team handles it all here in Allentown. The second question is usually about the trade sitting in their driveway, and you can get a value on it online in a couple of minutes. Everything else people ask, from fuel economy to cargo to what comes standard, is collected on the Trax FAQ page, and the full 2026 Trax buyer's guide ties all of it together in one place if you would rather research before you visit. If you have already made up your mind, the Trax model page shows what we have on the ground right now. CTA BAND Come Try the Parking Test Park One Before You Buy One Bring us the deck you use every day and we will tell you straight which of these fits it best, wherever you park in the Lehigh Valley. Browse what is in stock, get your financing sorted first, or just come ask. See Trax Inventory Schedule a Test Drive Finance Center Questions about a specific spot or a specific vehicle? Get in touch with our team and we will help you sort it out. Outten Chevrolet · 1701 W Tilghman St, Allentown, PA 18104 · Sales 610-370-6677